BOYS BASKETBALL

Non-district

Gretna 73, Tunstall 65

TUNSTALL (5-6)

Majare Vincent 14, Bruce 6, Jamison Graves 19, Tipton 1, Jaylen Crews 11, Didric Rogers 14. Totals 25 8-14 65. 

GRETNA (9-2)

Tabron Mabins 17, Miller 7, King 6, Isaiah Griffin 27, Motley 2, Pannell 1, Mekhi Reeves 13. Totals 27 15-25 73. 

Tunstall;19;17;14;15;—;65

Gretna;24;15;14;20;—;73

3-Point Goals: Tunstall 7 (Vincent 2, Bruce, Graves 2, Rogers 2). Gretna 4 (Mabins 3, Griffin). 

Rustburg 50, William Campbell 39

WILLIAM CAMPBELL (1-7)

Knight 13, Boyd 8, Smith 9, Brown 4, Townes 2, Seals 3. Totals 17 0-2 39. 

RUSTBURG (3-8)

Arie Goard 15, Rakes 7, Shante Buchanan 17, Johnson 8, Fields 3. Totals 16 12-20 50. 

Campbell;12;17;6;4;—39

Rustburg;21;11;9;9;—;50

3-Point Goals: William Campbell 5 (Knight, Seals, Smith 3). Rustburg 6 (Goard 3, Rakes 2, Fields). 

Jefferson Forest 49, Appomattox 48 (OT)

JEFFERSON FOREST (11-3)

Adam Hogsed 15, Eckart 9, Gage 9, Peters 9, Phillips 2, Isenhour 2, Green 3. Totals 19 8-17 49. 

APPOMATTOX (4-4)

Tevin Hurt 12, Tyler Gilliam 11, Jordan Scott 11, Scruggs 5, Clements 3, Lawing 2, Booker 4. Totals 19 6-8 48. 

Jeff. Forest;4;15;14;12;4;—;49

Appomattox;7;11;14;13;3;—;48

3-point goals: Jefferson Forest 3 (Hogsed 2, Gage). Appomattox 4 (Scott, Booker, Scruggs, Clements). 

Highlights: A — Hurt 12 rebounds, 3 blocks; Gilliam 10 assists. 

Brookville 50, Altavista 47

BROOKVILLE (5-8)

Donnie Cook 16, Calloway 7, Landon Mays 11, Butler 5, Atkins 7, Brown 4. Totals 19 7-13 50.

ALTAVISTA (3-8)

Jayllen Jones 10, Coles 1, Graves 4, Bailey Stinnette 10, Stevens 8, Stuart Hunt 14. Totals 18 7-8 47. 

Brookville;14;12;12;12;—;50

Altavista;4;17;11;15;—;47

3-point goals: Brookville 5 (Cook 3, Calloway, Butler). Altavista 4 (Stevens 2, Hunt 2). 

Charlottesville 70, E.C. Glass 66

CHARLOTTESVILLE (12-1)

Motley 4, Zy Faulkner 17, Jake Bowling 15, Christian Stewart 10, Gray 9, Isaiah Washington 15. Totals 25 15-15 70. 

E.C. GLASS (8-5)

Kendrick 9, Savion Austin 21, Wood 3, Wilson 4, Brian Hunt Jr. 13, Davis 6, Jack Brestel 10. Totals 23 15-28 66. 

Charlottesville;16;18;16;20;—;70

E.C. Glass;16;13;13;16;—;66

3-point goals: Charlottesville 5 (Faulkner, Bowling 3, Gray). E.C. Glass 5 (Kendrick, Austin 3, Wood). 

Highlights: ECG — Kendrick 7 assists, 6 rebounds, 2 steals, 1 block; Austin 5 assists, 5 steals; Hunt Jr. 5 rebounds. 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Non-district

E.C. Glass 55, Charlottesville 49

CHARLOTTESVILLE (8-4)

Lanasia Calloway 12, C. Brown 1, Jadesun 7, Autur 8, Younger 7, Leftwitch 8, Allen 6. Totals 18 11-26 49. 

E.C. GLASS (12-1)

Jordyn Goode 20, Mya Hamlet 10, Amari Osei 11, Jeriyah Osborne 6, Henry 8. Totals 19 14-22 55.  

Charlottesville;13;11;11;14;—;49

E.C. Glass;17;8;18;12;—;55

3-Point Goals: Charlottesville2 (Calloway, Allen). E.C. Glass 3 (Henry, Osei 2). 

Highlights: ECG — Hamlet 7 rebounds, 6 steals, 6 assists; Goode 6 rebounds; Henry 4 steals. 

Gretna 62, Patrick County 52

GRETNA (9-3)

Sonia Mora-Gil 11, Makeyla Mease 18, Glass 8, Ty'nasia Witcher 19, Walker 6. Totals 22 12-21 62. 

PATRICK COUNTY (8-5)

Crews 4, Overby 2, G. Hubbard 8, Epperson 7, Hazard 6, S. Hubbard 7, Dillon 4, Logan McGhee 14. Totals 20 9-23 52. 

Gretna;16;15;12;19;—;62

Tunstall;4;12;15;21;—;52

3-Point Goals: Gretna 6 (Mora-Gil, Mease, Witcher 4). Patrick County 3 (G. Hubbard, Hazard 2). 

Highlights: Gretna — Walker 12 rebounds, Mora-Gil 9 assists. 

Brookville 49, Altavista 33

ALTAVISTA (4-7)

Casey Allen 10, Milton 7, Mabry 6, Gonzalez 4, Donigan 2, Dawson 2. Totals 11 7-12 49. 

BROOKVILLE (10-4)

Kylie Stark 11, Brynna Elliott 19, Pennington 8, Dobyns 3, Christian 3, Bonds 3, Evans 2. Totals 19 5-9 49. 

Altavista;8;5;11;9;—;33

Brookville;20;13;10;6;—;49

3-Point Goals: Altavista 3 (Allen 2, Mabry). Brookville 6 (Elliott 2, Dobyns, Stark, Christian, Bond). 

WRESTLING

Non-district

Heritage 48, Liberty 35

at Heritage

106: Andrew Hiner (LHS) win by forfeit; 113: M. Parrish (HHS) win by forfeit; 126: O. Burks (HHS) p. Watts 3:30; 132: Seth Wood (LHS) tech. fall L. Thulin 16-0; 138: I. Dove (HHS) p. Jacob Balderston 0:50; 145: Isaac Davis (LHS) p. Womack 1:40; 152: D. Marshall (HHS) win by forfeit; 160: T. Heristen (HHS) p. Iain McIlhany 0:42; 170: Steven Humphrey (LHS) p. C. Stone 1:48; 182: JJ Morris (HHS) by forfeit; 195: Rayvean Graves (HHS) by forfeit; Spencer Goolsby (HHS) by forfeit; Kenneth Crump (LHS) p. Gavin Womack 0:35. 

Western Albemarle 52, Heritage 24

at Heritage 

106: Grayson Payne (WA) by forfeit; 113: M. Parrish pinned 5:00; Logan Warlick (WA) p. L. Damones 1:31; Collin Castrina (WA) p. O. Burks 1:10; L. Thulin (HHS) by forfeit; I. Dove (HHS) by forfeit; P. Pierce (HHS) by forfeit; Joey Burch (WA) p. D. Marshall 5:30; Sam Duska (WA) p. T. Heristen 1:14; Kyle Keyton (WA) p. C. Stone 1:13; Johnny Martin (WA) p. JJ Morris 2:53; Montez-Bradley (WA) p. Reyvean Graves 5:54; Spencer Goolsby (HHS) p. Gus Hankle 1:20; Gavin Womack (HHS) p. Isaiah Shageer 1:45. 

TODAY'S EVENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Miller at Virginia Episcopal, 6:30 p.m.

North Cross at Holy Cross, 6:30 p.m.

William Campbell at Chatham 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Virginia Episcopal at Chatham Hall, 4:30 p.m.

Fuqua at New Covenant, 6 p.m.

Liberty Christian at Jefferson Forest, 7 p.m.

Amherst at Heritage, 7 p.m.

Chatham at William Campbell, 7 p.m.

WRESTLING

E.C. Glass, Chatham at Appomattox, 6 p.m.

Sports newsletter sign-up

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

Load comments