VOLLEYBALL

Seminole District

Rustburg 3, Jefferson Forest 2

At Jefferson Forest

Scores: 25-23, 26-28, 25-21, 18-25, 15-12

Highlights: R — Kate Hardie 20 kills, 25 digs, 2 blocks; Anna Maddox 15 kills, 4 aces, 12 digs; Tinsley Abbott 14 digs; Delaney Scharnus 18 digs, 3 aces. 

Records: Rustburg 13-3, 6-1. Jefferson Forest 10-6, 6-1. 

E.C. Glass 3, Brookville 0

At Brookville

Scores: 25-21, 25-15, 25-15

Highlights: ECG — Hannah Raso 3 aces, 6 kills, 5 digs; Erin Johnson 1 ace, 2 kills, 11 assists, 5 digs; Jade Lane 6 kills, 4 digs; Alaysia Miller 2 aces, 1 assist, 15 digs. B — Landyn Parker 6 kills, 12 assists, 12 digs; Parker Morris 12 kills, 9 digs; Kealey Sterne 9 digs.

Records: Brookville 7-8. Glass 7-4, 3-4. 

Liberty 3, Amherst 0

At Amherst

Scores: 25-19, 25-18, 25-19

Highlights: L — Fiona Taylor 6 kills; Katherine Thompson 8 kills, 6 blocks; Katie Vaughan 9 kills, 17 digs; Maria Young 30 assists; Rieley Taylor 19 digs. A — Danielle Wentz 12 assists, 8 digs; Jazmyne Smith 6 kills, 3 blocks; Holland Saunders 7 kills, 4 aces, 1 block; Faith Smith 6 kills, 1 ace, 13 digs. 

Records: Liberty 13-3, 5-2. Amherst 7-6, 2-4. 

Liberty Christian 3, Heritage 0

At Heritage

Scores: 25-10, 25-16, 25-14

Highlights: LCA — Riley Smith 12 kills; Alex Camplin 5 aces, 9 digs; Sara Muse 8 digs; Katie Burke 29 assists. H — Graysen Arnold 4 digs, 4 kills; Alaysia Oakes 3 kills, 6 digs, 1 block; Victoria Johnson 7 digs, 1 kill, 1 block; Alyssa Pinn 6 assists, 3 digs, 1 ace.

Records: Heritage 1-13, 0-8.

Dogwood District

Appomattox 3, Chatham 1

At Chatham

Scores: 25-21, 23-25, 25-22, 25-19

Highlights: A — Abbey Mann 22 kills, 16 digs, 4 blocks; Cameron Womack 42 assists, 3 aces, 2 blocks; Leah Caldwell 16 digs; Kaydence Gilbert 14 kills, 2 aces.

Records: Appomattox 8-2.

Nelson 3, William Campbell 0

At William Campbell

Scores: 25-11, 25-10, 25-14

Highlights: WC — Brentley Bomar 5 kills, 2 blocks, 4 assists; Cassie Edwards 4 kills; Crystal Hedrick 3 kills, 3 blocks; Jonnah Williams 3 kills, 2 aces, 5 assists.

Records: Nelson 8-3. William Campbell 2-8.

Blue Ridge District

Northside 3, Staunton River 0

At Staunton River

Scores: 25-20, 25-13, 25-23

Highlights: SR — Audrey Barns 6 kills, 13 digs; Nikolette Paxton 7 assists, 7 digs; Hollie Creasey 4 kills, 10 digs; Olivia Dickenson 10 digs. N — Kylee Draper 16 assists, 4 aces; Sanii Nash-Fuell 9 kills; Kendall Manning 10 digs. 

GIRLS TENNIS

Blue Ridge Conference

Covenant 9, New Covenant 0

At New Covenant

Singles: E. Dillard d. C. Simon 8-3; M. Alley d. L. McBride 8-3; HG Gayle d. C. Harris 8-0; M. Park d. E. Sayles 8-0; L. Tiouririna d. O. Kalafian 8-1; A. Tiouririna d. S. Forshey 8-2.

Doubles: Alley/L. Tiouririna d. Simon/McBride 6-1; Dillard/A. Tiouririna d. Harris/Sayles 6-1; Park/ K. Huddleston d. Forshey/Kalafian 6-1.

Records: New Covenant 2-1.

BOYS SOCCER

VIC

Virginia Episcopal 6, Fishburne Military 2

VES;3;3;—;2

Fishburne;0;2;—;2

Scoring: Travis Jones (VES) assisted by Cole Workman, 1:00; Ope Abegunde (VES) unassisted, 5:00; Workman (VES) unassisted, 11:00; Workman (VES) assisted by Drew Tompkins, 53:00; Falk (FM) penalty kick, 65:00; Falk (FM) penalty kick, 70:00; Own goal (VES), 77:00; Esteban Arcila-Hijuelos (VES) assisted by David Basnight, 79:00.

Saves: Harry Cook (VES) 12.

Records: Virginia Episcopal 5-6-1.

GOLF

Region 3D Championship

At Golf Club of Bristol (Tenn.), Par 71

Medalist: Will Watson (Abingdon) 69.

Team results

x-Lord Botetourt (300) – Samir Davidov 71, Ashton Harper 73, Kaitlyn Mosdell 75, Kyle Lograsso 81, Jake Koffman 86, Logan Hollandsworth 99

x-Abingdon (315) – Watson 69, Grace Addison 79, Katie Hall 81, Marcus French 86, Dalton Minnick 89, Will Austin 93

Cave Spring (316) – Owen Bright 75, Walker Wright 79, Alex Glick 80, Ethan Wild 82, Will Henritze 90, Thomas Peterson 92

Hidden Valley (322) – y-Harrison Withers 73, Calvin Anthony 77, Tanner Whitely 84, Luke Barrette 88, Michael Kupec 89, Graydon Bartlett 82

William Byrd (331) – y-Bryce Corkery 72, Gavin Mullen 85, Mason Stanley 85, Evan Mullen 89, Kedrick South 93, Griffin Horchek 98

Christiansburg (335) – y-Seth Walker 74, Evan Robins 81, Carson Ballard 87, Sean Chase 93, Silar Moore 95, Thyler Schiable 95

Magna Vista (339) – Will Gardner 78, Patrick McCricker 82, Cameron Robertson 89, Dylan McCricker 90, Zachary Wilson 90, Wesley Dyckman 116

Tunstall (345) – Dylan Martin 78, Noah White 84, Karrington Brooks 90, Madi Belle-Barker 93, Mallory Woodall 95, Elliot Jones 115

Staunton River (348) – Owen Simmons 79, Gray Clary 80, Conner Witt 93, Jon Ball 96, Stephen Rudd 109

Northside (NC)  –Peyton Spangler 79, Charlie Wright 106

Bassett (NC) – Camden Bryant 95, Sydney Witcher 99

Carroll County (NC) – Jayden Johnson 88, Richard Harrison 118

x-qualified as a team for the VHSL Class 3 state tournament

y-qualified as an individual for the state tournament. 

TODAY'S EVENTS

GOLF

Region 4D Championship at Ivy Hill, 10 a.m. 

CROSS COUNTRY

Holy Cross at Westover Christian, 4 p.m.

Dogwood District meet at Dan River, 5 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Nelson at Charlottesville, 7 p.m. 

Sports newsletter sign-up

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

Load comments