VOLLEYBALL

Seminole District

Jefferson Forest 3, Amherst 0

At Jefferson Forest

Scores: 25-20, 25-17, 25-12

Highlights: A — Addie Brown 5 kills, 2 blocks; Jazmyne Smith 6 kills; Madison Woody 12 digs; Holland Saunders 17 digs. JF — Heather Forton 40 assists, 3 kills, 8 digs; Hailee Blankenship 10 kills; Stacy Gallahan 9 kills; Sydney Strain 10 kills, 18 digs; Alex McCray 7 kills.

Records: Amherst 7-3, 2-2. Jefferson Forest 8-4, 4-0.

Liberty Christian 3, Rustburg 1

At Rustburg

Scores: 18-25, 25-22, 25-23, 25-13

Highlights: LCA — Riley Smith 18 kills; Emma Rossman 11 kills; Katie Burke 42 assists; Jordyn Geukgeuzian 21 digs; Alex Camplin 17 digs. R — Kate Hardie 12 kills, 4 aces, 6 digs, 21 assists; Delaney Scharnus 13 digs, 4 aces; Anna Maddox 11 kills, 2 aces, 12 digs; Eden Bigham 1 ace, 6 digs, 5 kills.

Liberty 3, E.C. Glass 1

At E.C. Glass

Scores: 25-15, 16-25, 25-20, 25-23

Highlights: L — Genivra Faboroni 7 kills; Katie Vaughan 11 kills, 11 digs; Katherine Thompson 6 kills; Rieley Taylor 20 digs, 2 aces; Maria Young 29 assists. ECG — Erin Johnson 2 aces, 1 kill, 43 assists, 9 digs; Virginia Blair Trost 1 ace, 19 kills, 10 digs; Hannah Raso 2 aces, 13 kills, 2 assists, 22 digs; Alaysia Miller 1 assist, 19 digs.

Records: Liberty 10-2, 3-1. E.C. Glass, 3-4, 0-4.

Dogwood District

Dan River 3, William Campbell 1

At William Campbell

Scores: 27-29, 25-18, 25-10, 25-18

Highlights: WC — Crystal Hedrick 6 kills, 3 aces; Kaitlyn Morton 6 kills, 3 aces; Cassie Edwards 4 kills; Jodi Pool 4 kills; Brentley Bomar 4 kills, 8 assists, 2 aces; Jonnah Williams 13 assists, 3 kills.

Records: Dan River 4-4, 1-1. William Campbell 1-6, 0-2.

Appomattox 3, Altavista 1

At Appomattox

Scores: 25-19, 23-25, 25-7, 25-17

Highlights: Appo — Abbey Mann 9 kills, 4 aces, 3 blocks, 14 digs; Madison Shirey 10 kills, 7 aces, 7 digs; Cameron Womack 32 assists, 4 aces, 6 digs; Ellie Peterson 5 blocks.

Records: Altavista 4-6. Appomattox 6-1.

Blue Ridge District

Lord Botetourt 3, Staunton River 0

At Lord Botetourt

Scores: 25-9, 25-7, 25-14

Highlights: LB — Taylor Robertson 18 kills, 7 digs; Miette Veldman 13 kills, 6 digs.

Records: Staunton River 2-8, 0-3. Lord Botetourt 9-0, 1-0.

Blue Ridge Conference

Holy Cross 3, Carlisle 0

At Holy Cross

Scores: 25-11, 25-19, 25-17

Highlights: HC — Anna Mooney 4 aces, 7 kills; Kenadi Knight 3 blocks, 3 digs, 5 assists; Sarah Barnhardt 1 block, 2 digs, 8 assists, 5 kills; Tori Knight 4 aces, 4 assists, 6 kills.

Records: Holy Cross 4-2, 4-1.

New Covenant 3, Fuqua 0

At Fuqua

Scores: 25-11, 25-17, 25-23

Highlights: NC — Phoebe Prillaman 19 assists, 4 aces, 2 kills; Janna Renalds 6 kills, 3 aces; Kayla Haley 5 kills, 2 aces; Virginia Robert 6 kills, 1 block.

Records: New Covenant 13-5, 3-1. Fuqua 3-5.

GOLF

Seminole District

Jefferson Forest 147, Rustburg 166, Liberty Christian 179, E.C. Glass 181

At Colonial Hills Golf Course, par 35

33 — Garnet Manley III (JF); 34 — Lance Weems (LCA); 37 — Caleb DeBass (JF); 38 — Jonathan Peterson (JF), Cade Bigham (R); 39 — Conner Kail (JF), Nick Cross (R); 40 — Will Hunter (JF), Charlie Riddle (R); 42 — Camden Willis (JF), Sam Hamilton (ECG); 45 — Travis Baxter (LCA), Kirby Morris (ECG); 47 — Murphy Pacot (ECG), Camp Conner (ECG); 49 — Noah Gardner (R), Miciah Barbour (LCA); 50 — Wyatt Bigham (R); 51 — Parker Sterne (LCA); 52 — Harmon Woods (ECG); 54 — Dylan Stephens (LCA), John Ruhl (ECG); 55 — Tim Hankins (LCA); 58 — Justice Futty (R).

Dogwood District

Appomattox 171, Altavista 234, Nelson 221

At Falling River Country Club, par 36

38 — Troy Graham (Appo); 43 — Jadon Tweedy (Appo); 44 — Gage Franklin (Appo); 46 — Matt Napier (Appo), Tucker Shannon (Nelson); 47 — Matthew Walton (Appo); 52 — Josh Baldwin (Appo); 53 — Jacob Tomlin (Nelson); 54 — Wyatt Peak (Alta); 56 — Carter Duff (Alta); 59 — Thomas Harris (Nelson), Coleman Farmer (Alta); 63 — Eli Hunt (Nelson); 65 — Chase Lavendar (Alta). 

Non-district

Liberty 186, Staunton River 193

At Bedford Country Club, par 35

42 — Peyton Watts (L); 43 — Owen Simmons (SR); 44 — Gray Clay (SR), Jon Ball (SR); 45 — Parker Holdren (L); 49 — Cameron Leidich (L); 50 — Charlie Moser (L); 59 — Parry Dooley (L), Kevin Painchaud (L); 62 — Stephen Rhud (SR).

TODAY'S EVENTS

FOOTBALL

Rustburg at Amherst, 7 p.m.

Jefferson Forest at E.C. Glass, 7 p.m.

Heritage at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Staunton River at Blacksburg, 7 p.m.

Gretna at Radford, 7 p.m.

Rappahannock County at Nelson, 7 p.m.

William Campbell at Lord Botetourt, 7 p.m.

Virginia Episcopal at Greenbrier Christian, 7 p.m.

Brookville at Liberty Christian, 7:30 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Temple Christian at Timberlake Christian, 6:30 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Virginia Episcopal at Nansemond-Suffolk, 3:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Temple Christian at Timberlake Christian, 4:30 p.m.

New Covenant at Atlantic Shores Christian, 4:30 p.m.

Virginia Episcopal at Eastern Mennonite, 5 p.m.

Sports newsletter sign-up

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

Load comments