VOLLEYBALL

Seminole District

Liberty 3, Brookville 0

At Brookville

Scores: 29-27, 25-16, 25-18

Highlights: L — Fiona Taylor 8 kills, 3 blocks; Katie Vaughan 7 kills, 14 digs; Maria Young 18 assists, 2 kills; Rieley Taylor 10 digs; Katherine Thompson 5 kills.

Records: Liberty 9-1, 2-0. Brookville 6-4, 0-2.

Amherst 3, Heritage 0

At Heritage

Scores: 25-20, 25-10, 25-13

Highlights: A — Addie Brown 15 kills, 1 block, 2 aces; Holland Saunders 5 kills, 2 aces, 8 digs; Madison Woody 10 digs; Danielle Wentz 2 kills, 23 assists, 2 aces, 15 digs. H — Trinity Fields 5 kills, 1 ace, 1 block, 6 digs; Izzy Bowyer 4 kills, 1 block; Alaysia Oakes 3 kills, 3 blocks, 7 digs; Jayda Haynes 16 assists, 1 ace.

Rustburg 3, E.C. Glass 0

At Rustburg

Scores: 25-15, 25-19, 25-16.

Highlights: R — Delaney Scharnus 10 aces, 13 digs; Rachel Sledd 5 kills, 1 block; Kate Hardie 10 kills, 2 aces, 17 assists, 8 digs, 1 block; Meah Coles 12 assists, 3 aces, 4 digs.

Records: Rustburg 6-0.

Jefferson Forest 3, Liberty Christian 0

At Jefferson Forest

Scores: 25-7, 25-12, 30-28

Highlights: LCA — Jordyn Geukgeurian 16 digs; Alex Camplin 13 digs. JF — Heather Forton 40 assists, 3 aces, 3 kills; Sydney Strain 15 kills, 2 aces; Mariah Soucie 11 kills; Hailee Blankenship 10 kills, 2 aces; Stacy Gallahan 9 kills.

Records: Liberty Christian 2-1. Jefferson Forest 6-4.

Blue Ridge Conference

Holy Cross 3, Virginia Episcopal 0

At Holy Cross

Scores: 25-22, 25-22, 25-20

Highlights: HC — Anna Mooney 4 aces, 3 assists, 4 kills; Kaitlyn Davis 3 aces, 3 assists, 6 kills, 2 blocks; Kakele Orchowski 9 assists, 2 kills, 1 block; Kenadi Knight 31 assists, 2 blocks, 4 blocks; Tori Knight 23 assists, 4 kills, 4 blocks; Sarah Barnhart 22 assists, 3 kills 1, block.

Records: Virginia Episcopal 0-3, 0-2. Holy Cross 2-2, 2-1.

Non-district

Lord Botetourt 3, Timberlake Christian 0

At Timberlake

Scores: 25-12, 25-15, 25-20

Highlights: TCS — Kinley Phillips 14 assists, 3 aces; Brennah Davis 7 kills, 8 digs; Hadley Prince 5 kills, 3 aces, 7 digs; Maddie Lecik 7 assists, 4 kills.

Records: Timberlake Christian 8-2.

GOLF

Dogwood District

Appomattox 168, Chatham 168, William Campbell 199

At Cedars Country Club, par 36

38 — Matthew Napier (A); 40 — Grant Reynolds (C), Dixon Erwin (C); 41 — Troy Graham (A); 43 — Matt Arnold (C); 44 — Gage Franklin (A); 45 — Trey Shrock (A), Cody Snow (C); 46 — Josh Baldwin (A), Sloan Seals (WC); 48 — Tanner Merricks (C), Austin Vicks (C); 50 — Eric Hansen (WC); 51 — Jadon Tweedy (A), Colten Allen (WC); 52 — Bryce Mason (WC); 57 — Mason Scott (WC); 58 — Ernie Yoder (WC).

Note: Appomattox defeated Chatham, 17-23, in a one-hole aggregate playoff.

Gretna 183, Nelson 226

At Winton Country Club, par 35

43 — Elliot Dews (G), Colby Bates (G); 44 — Tucker Shannon (N); 46 — Nick Berger (G); 51 — Gordan Clark (G); 52 — Jacob Tomlin (N); 60 — Wyatt Trent (G); 64 — Eli Hunt (N); 66 — Thomas Harris.

Records: Gretna 5-13. Nelson 0-8.

TODAY'S EVENTS

FOOTBALL

Amherst at Blacksburg, 7 p.m.

Altavista at Rustburg, 7 p.m.

Liberty at Staunton River, 7 p.m.

Nelson at Fluvanna County, 7 p.m.

E.C. Glass at Franklin County, 7 p.m.

Liberty Christian at Staunton High, 7 p.m.

Jefferson Forest at George Washington, 7 p.m.

Appomattox vs. Heritage (at City Stadium), 7 p.m.

William Campbell at Stonewall Jackson (Quicksburg), 7 p.m.

CROSS COUNTRY

Holy Cross at Westover Christian, 5 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Virginia Episcopal at St. Anne’s-Belfield, 4:30 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Blue Ridge at Virginia Episcopal, 4:30 p.m.

Eastern Mennonite at New Covenant, 6 p.m.

Temple Christian vs. Smith Mountain Lake Christian, Warrior Invitational at Grace Christian, 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

Nansemond-Suffolk at Virginia Episcopal, 4:30 p.m.

Sports newsletter sign-up

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

Load comments