WRESTLING

Region 3C Championship

At Liberty High School

Team scores: 1. Rockbridge County (Rock) 181, 2. Wilson Memorial (WMem) 180, 3. Brookville (Bkv) 169, 4. Liberty Christian (LCA) 136, 5. Spotswood (Spot) 129, 6. Turner Ashby (TA) 117.5, 7. Fluvanna County (Flu) 88, 8. Fort Defiance (FD) 86, 9. Western Albemarle (WAlb) 74, 10. Charlottesville (Cvil) 69.5, 11. Heritage (Her) 66, 12. Liberty (Lib) 64, 13. Broadway (Bway) 60, 14. Rustburg (Rust) 48.5, 15. Waynesboro (Way) 30.

Championship finals: 106: Gage Bomar (Rust) tf. Justin Clark (Rock), 17-0; 113: Jalen Fyffe (Bkv) p. Josh Hartman (Spot), 2:53; 120: John McCann (LCA) def. Aiden Lewandowski (Cvil), forfeit; 126: Garrett Good (Bkv) p. Collin Castrina (WAlb), 3:03; 132: Quintavius Harris (Bkv) d. Spencer Brandt (WMem), 9-2; 138: Bobby Moran (Bkv) md. Conner McCann (LCA), 11-3; 145: Nicholas Marando (Rock) d. Isaac Davis (Lib), UTB, 5-5; 152: Toby Schoffstall (LCA) p. Gabriel Stracener (FD), 1:50; 160: Seth Youngblood (Rock) md. Sam Duska (WAlb), 14-5; 170: Zach Hartman (Spot) md. Jesse Earhart (Bway), 20-6; 182: Chase Wilson (WMem) d. Caleb Davidson (LCA), 12-5; 195: Isaac Dolph (Bkv) d. Anthony Marando (Rock), injury, 2:10; 220: Spencer Goolsby (Her) p. Ben Conahan (Spot), 1:31; 285: Jessie Knight (TA) p. David Allio (Rock), :36.

Consolation finals: 106: Gracin Lam (Spot) md. Jacob Talarico (WMem) 11-0; 113: Pyi Khant (Cvil) p. Wyatt Fitzgerald (FD) :31; 120: Payton Jackson (TA) p. Trace Markham (Lib) :53; 126: Taha Rafeeq (Spot) p. Collin Castrina (WAlb) 4:41; 132: Grant Brammer (LCA) d. Seth Wood (Lib) 7-0; 138: Matthew Holmes (WMem) def. Aiden Valentine (Flu), injury :02; 145: Michael Roadcap (Spot) d. Collin Castrina (WAlb) 1-0; 152: Shawn Metcalf (Flu) d. C.J. Haskins (TA) 3-1; 160: Gabe Ashkeba (TA) d. Tyler Stoy (Flu) 7-1; 170: John Sedovy (Rock) d. Michael Viar (Bkv) 7-2; 182: Hayes Tomlin (Rock) md. Max Morrison (WAlb) 8-0; 195: Reid Garrison (Bway) def. Michael Smith (Way) injury default; 220: Coby Sprouse (WMem) md. Yee M. Ung (Bway) 13-4; 285: Gavin Womack (Her) p. Cameron Sprouse (WMem) 3:43.

BOYS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Seminole District Championships

At Heritage

Team scores: 1. Jefferson Forest (JF) 114, 2. Liberty Christian (LCA) 104, 3. Heritage (H) 101, 4. E.C. Glass (ECG) 58, 5. Liberty (L) 48, 6. Brookville (B) 19, 7. Amherst (A) 13, 8. Rustburg (R) 8.

55: 1. Ty Foster (ECG) 6.64, 2. Patrick McCray (JF) 6.70, 3. Jordan Steele (L) 6.71; 300: 1. McCray (JF) 37.89, 2. Nate Dewey (LCA) 38.71, 3. Bryce Becker (LCA) 38.72; 500: 1. McCray (JF) 1:14.14, 2. Kyle Kurtz (R) 1:14.68, 3. Addison Hilton (JF) 1:14.74; 1,000: 1. Will Schepens (JF) 2:50.48, 2. Brannon Adams (L) 2:52.93, 3. Lance Jonzen 2:53.83; 1,600: 1. Luke Richards (H) 4:51.66, 2. Adams (L) 4:55.40, 3. Timothy Krone (JF) 4:58.58; 3,200: 1. Richards (H) 10:45.09, 2. Schepens (JF) 10:45.20, 3. Ben Bauserman (LCA) 11:04.71; 55H: 1. Jahee Blake (H) 7.92, 2. Judah Praise (JF) 8.25, 3. Darrein Dalton (L) 8.71; 4x200: 1. Heritage (Blake, Zach Steele, Kenneth Crawford, Joe Pinn) 1:38.34, 2. E.C. Glass 1:39.82, 3. Liberty Christian 1:41.24; 4x400: 1. Liberty (Taylor Massey, Lachlan McIlhany, Cortez Jones, Dalton) 3:52.16, 2. Liberty Christian 3:53.82, 3. Jefferson Forest 3:56.19; 4x800: 1. Jefferson Forest (Timothy Krone, Bryce Davis, Buck Arthur, Jonzen) 9:01.18, 2. E.C. Glass 9:01.84, 3. Liberty 9:12.74; HJ: 1. Brian Trent (H) 6-00.00, 2. Trey Lloyd (B) 5-11.00, 3. Kyron Thomas (H) 5-10.00; PV: 1. Kai Moore (LCA) 13-01.00, 2. Nick Moore (A) 12-00.00, 3. Owen Helm (ECG) 11-00.00; LJ: 1. Brandon Pearson (ECG) 21-02.50, 2. Becker (LCA) 21-01.50, 3. Trey Lloyd (B) 20-06.50; TJ: 1. Jaleal Hamlett (H) 43-02.00, 2. Becker (LCA) 42-10.00, 3. Q Foster (ECG) 42-03.00; SP: 1. Keshawn Colbert (H) 42-06.00, 2. Anthony Moore (LCA) 3-08.50, 3. Conner Hill (LCA) 39-03.00.

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Seminole District Championships

At Heritage

Team scores: 1. Jefferson Forest (JF) 133, 2. Heritage (H) 121, 3. Rustburg (R) 66.5, 4. Liberty Christian (LCA) 58, 5. E.C. Glass (ECG) 57.5, 6. Amherst (A) 13, 7. Liberty (L) 7, 8. Brookville (B) 2.

55: 1. Alaysia Oakes (H) 7.46, 2. Jade Lane (ECG) 7.55, 3. Emily Coates (R) 7.58; 300: 1. Oakes (H) 43.32, 2. Coates (R) 43.55, 3. Kandace McIvor (JF) 45.26; 500: 1. Kylie Litke (JF) 1:25.49, 2. Victoria Johnson (H) 1:28.65, 3. Elle Soistmann (LCA) 1:31.34; 1,000: 1. Ashley Laneve (JF) 3:14.82, 2. Sarah Handel (ECG) 3:16.49, 3. Beall Roberts (JF) 3:28.46; 1,600: 1. Beall Roberts (JF) 5:40.51, 2. Shauna Skow (JF) 5:55.43, 3. Heidi Andrews (LCA) 5:56.84; 3,200: 1. Laneve (JF) 12:45.01, 2. Makenna Baker (LCA) 12:54.74, 3. Cherry Gonzolez (JF) 13:05.70; 55H: 1. Dekaila Dillard (H) 9.40, 2. McIvor (JF) 9.49, 3. Parker Goldstein (R) 9.61; 4x200: 1. Rustburg (Coates, Iyana Sherard, Essence Celestine, Goldstein) 1:54.30, 2. Heritage 1:54.56, 3. Jefferson Forest 2:01.00; 4x400: 1. Heritage (Kaelynn Hawkins, Jaelynn Hawkins, Olivia Viar, Oakes) 4:30.14, 2. E.C. Glass 4:31.67, 3. Rustburg 4:33.47; 4x800: 1. E.C. Glass (Handel, Malanie Myaing, Megan Knight, Jette Davidson) 10:48.63, 2. Jefferson Forest 10:52.01, 3. Liberty Christian 11:08.77; HJ: 1. Goldstein (R) 5-02.00, 2. Johnson (H) 5-00.00, 3. Hannah Pettyjohn (JF) 5-00.00; PV: 1. Emory Pafford (LCA) 12-07.00, 2. Pettyjohn (JF) 11-00.00, 3. Susannah Allen (L) 10-06.00; LJ: 1. Oakes (H) 18-02.25, 2. Sequoia Wynn (ECG) 16-10.75, 3. Lane (ECG) 16-07.75; TJ: 1. Tya Blake (H) 36-02.25, 2. Oakes (H) 25-10.25, 3. McIvor (JF) 34-08.25; SP: 1. Jalasia Jones (H) 33-00.25, 2. Jordyn Robbins (LCA) 32-00.00, 3. Briauna Wright (R) 29-10.00.

Recommended for you

Load comments