TODAY’S EVENTS

CROSS COUNTRY

Virginia Episcopal at Chatham Hall, 4:30 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY

Chatham Hall at Virginia Episcopal, 4:30 p.m.

E.C. Glass at Carlisle, 6 p.m.

VOLLEYBALL

New Covenant at Miller School, 5:30 p.m.

Christian Heritage OR Virginia Episcopal at Timberlake Christian, 6 p.m.

Roanoke Catholic at Holy Cross, 6:30 p.m.

Nelson at Dan River, 7 p.m.

Appomattox at Gretna, 7 p.m.

Rustburg at Brookville, 7 p.m.

E.C. Glass at Amherst, 7 p.m.

Liberty Christian at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Jefferson Forest at Heritage, 7 p.m.

William Campbell at Chatham, 7 p.m.

William Fleming at Staunton River, 7 p.m.

BOYS SOCCER

Eastern Mennonite at Holy Cross, 4:30 p.m.

St. Anne’s-Belfield at Virginia Episcopal, 4:30 p.m.

Smith Mountain Lake Christian at Temple Christian, 5 p.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

Virginia Episcopal at St. Anne’s-Belfield, 4:30 p.m.

volleyball

Non-district

E.C. Glass 3, Staunton River 0

At E.C. Glass

Scores: 25-8, 25-11, 25-19

Highlights: ECG — Hannah Raso 5 kills, 3 digs; Ashley Dietz 2 aces, 5 kills, 2 blocks, 8 digs; Erin Johnson 14 assists, 2 kills, 1 ace; Alaysia Miller 13 digs, 2 aces, 2 assists.

Records: E.C. Glass 4-4.

William Campbell 3, Central Lunenburg 0

At William Campbell

Scores: 25-20, 26-24, 25-18

Highlights: WC — Crystal Hendrick 9 kills, 6 aces; Jonnah Williams 5 kills, 4 aces, 9 assists; Brentley Bomar 5 kills, 2 aces, 9 assists; Cassie Edwards 3 kills, 2 aces; Jodi Pool 2 kills, 2 aces.

Records: Central Lunenburg 0-6. William Campbell 2-6.

Timberlake Christian 3, Virginia Episcopal 0

At Timberlake

Scores: 25-9, 25-9, 25-5

Highlights: TCS — Maddie Lecik 19 assists, 8 kills, 6 digs; Kinley Phillips 5 kills; Brennah Davis 15 digs, 4 kills; Hadley Prince 4 aces, 8 kills, 11 digs; Brooke Murdock 9 kills, 2 blocks; Peyton Kennedy 16 digs.

Records: Virginia Episcopal 1-6. Timberlake Christian 17-2.

GIRLS TENNIS

Blue Ridge Conference

New Covenant 9, Carlisle 0

At Carlisle

Singles: C. Simon d. M. Wright 8-4; L. McBride d. O. Aaron 8-4; C. Harris d. M. Craddock 8-1; E. Sayles d. C. Taylor 8-0; O. Kalafian d. A. Craddock 8-2; S. Forshey won by default.

Doubles: Simon/McBride d. Wright/Aaron 6-4; Harris/Sayles won by default; Forshey/Kalafian won by default.

Records: New Covenant 2-0.

GOLF

Seminole District Tournament

Jefferson Forest 306, Rustburg 314, E.C. Glass 332, Amherst 334, Liberty Christian 357, Liberty 380, Heritage 407, Brookville NS

At Winton Country Club, par 71

Individuals: 67 — Nick Rakes (RHS); 70 — Garnet Manley III (JF); 75 — Jonathan Peterson (JF), Lane Weems (LCA); 76 — Penn Willman (ECG); 78 — Cade Bigham (RHS); 79 — Caleb DeBass (JF), Logan Beach (ACHS); 82 — Connor Kail (JF); 83 — Sam Hamilton (ECG); 84 — Charlie Riddle (RHS), Brice Reichard (ACHS), John Toney (JF); 85 — Peyton Watts (LHS); Jackson Laughon (ECG), Nick Cross (RHS), Anthony Souza (ACHS); 86 — Chase Conner (ECG), Carson Peters (ACHS); 87 — John Waterworth (ECG); 88 — Parker Holdren (LHS); 89 — Jared Skinner (BHS), Camden Willis (JF); 90 — Anthony Marraccini (ECG), David Wesolowski (BHS); 92 — Parker Stern (LCA); 94 — Micaiah Barbour (LCA); 96 — Travis Baxter (LCA); 97 — Cameron Leidich (LHS); 99 — Cameron Cash (ACHS), Tim Hannan (HHS), Nate Cash (HHS); 100 — Aiden Askew (LCA); 101 — Matthew Cassidy (HHS); 103 — Wyatt Bigham (RHS); 104 — Codi Fisher (BHS) 108 — Alex Lamar (HHS) 110 — Charles Moser (LHS); 112 — Noah Gardner (RHS), Brian Coleman (HHS); 114 — Dylan Stephens (LCA); 115 — Kevin Painchaud (LHS); 118 — Parry Dooley (LHS); 120 — Tyler Coleman (HHS).

Sports newsletter sign-up

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

Load comments