FOOTBALL

VHSL Weekly Ratings

Region 4D

All eight advance

1. Salem (8-1) 30.00

2. Pulaski Co. (8-1) 29.22

3. E.C. Glass (8-1) 28.22

4. Halifax Co. (6-3) 25.56

5. GW-Danville (6-3) 25.33

6. Blacksburg (6-3) 24.56

7. Jefferson Forest (5-4) 22.78

8. Amherst (1-8) 17.78

Region 3C

Top eight advance

1. Heritage (8-1) 28.22

2. Spotswood (9-0) 26.67

3. Liberty Christian (7-2) 24.11

4. Rockbridge Co. (7-2) 23.56

5. Turner Ashby (6-3) 20.89

6. Brookville (4-5) 20.33

7. W. Albemarle (4-5) 19.00

8. Fort Defiance (5-4) 18.67

9. Fluvanna Co. (4-5) 18.33

10. Rustburg (3-6) 18.33

11. Monticello (2-7) 17.22

12. Liberty (1-8) 16.11

13. Wilson Memorial (1-8) 15.56

14. Charlottesville (0-10) 14.90

15. Waynesboro (0-9) 14.00

16. Broadway (0-9) 13.89

Region 3D

Top eight advance

1. Lord Botetourt (9-0) 29.56

2. Magna Vista (7-2) 26.33

3. Northside (6-3) 25.67

4. Hidden Valley (5-4) 25.00

5. Bassett (5-4) 21.22

6. Christiansburg (4-5) 21.11

7. Abingdon (4-5) 20.89

8. William Byrd (3-6) 18.56

9. Carroll Co. (3-6) 17.00

10. Staunton River (1-8) 15.78

11. Cave Spring (1-8) 15.78

12. Tunstall (1-8) 14.67

Region 2C

Top eight advance

1. Appomattox (7-2) 24.22

2. Radford (7-2) 22.78

3. Gretna (6-3) 21.56

4. Floyd Co. (6-4) 20.00

5. Glenvar (5-4) 20.00

6. Dan River (6-4) 19.90

7. Patrick Co. (5-5) 19.20

8. Chatham (6-3) 18.11

9. Fort Chiswell (4-6) 17.20

10. Nelson (4-5) 16.89

11. James River (4-5) 16.89

12. Giles (2-7) 15.67

13. Martinsville (0-9) 12.44

14. Alleghany (1-8) 12.11

Region 1B

Top eight advance

1. Riverheads (9-0) 26.44

2. Sussex Central (7-2) 21.56

3. William Campbell (4-5) 18.00

4. Central Lunenburg (5-5) 16.50

5. Franklin (3-6) 15.00

6. Altavista (3-6) 14.89

7. Surry (2-7) 12.44

8. Rappahannock Co. (1-8) 11.56

9. Cumberland (0-9) 11.00

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Region 1B Championships

Galileo 35, Riverheads 46, Altavista 69, Rappahannock County 99, Cumberland 114

At Anglers Park in Danville, 3.1-mile course

Top 25 out of 46 individuals: 1. Clay Kelly (R) 17:13.55, 2. Abenezer Knight (R) 17:33.06, 3. Cole Harbodin (G) 17:43.20, 4. Owen Wood (G) 17:55.38, 5. Tanner Cochran (C) 18:18.04, 6. Kristopher Schultz (A) 18:19.06, 7. Aaron Wilson (Carver Academy) 18:26.01, 8. Jamison Mantooth (G) 18:29.12, 9. Cooper Robson (R) 18:44.95, 10. Adam Schubert (A) 18:50.24, 11. Victor Cano-Barranco (G) 19:03.67, 12. Dylan Kirk (G) 19:04.54, 13. Tyler Wilmer (R) 19:12.40, 14. Jackson Wiles (G) 19:12.54, 15. Luke Ellis (RC) 19:22.92, 16. Nick Brooks (A) 19:41.35, 17. Ian Cordero (RC) 19:41.96, 18. Jeremy Johnson (C) 19:48.92, 19. Sam Vandrey (RC) 19:55.40, 20. Wilhelm Barnhardt (A) 19:58.71, 21. Samuel Hergeton (A) 20:01.70, 22. Jackson Herndon (G) 20:11.46, 23. Ken Cyrus (A) 20:11.74, 24. Kaelin Kwiecinski (R) 20:18.41, 25. Joel Phillips (A) 20:21.85.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Region 1B Championships

Galileo 32, Riverheads 50, Rappahannock County 67, Cumberland 95, Appomattox Regional Governors’ School 121, Franklin 173

At Anglers Park in Danville, 3.1-mile course

Top 25 out of 44 individuals: 1. Rachel Weghorst (RC) 20:57.06, 2. Morgan Whitley (G) 21:16.89, 3. Casey Allen (Altavista) 21:42.60, 4. Kelsey Back (R) 22:31.57, 5. Summer Wallace (R) 22:36.94, 6. Angel Lin (G) 23:02.14, 7. Shamoni Bartee (C) 23:21.86, 8. Sydney Stone (G) 23:27.42, 9. Christa Zakhary (G) 23:44.30, 10. Jordan Welch (RC) 23:52.30, 11. Trinity Shirlen (Alta) 23:55.87, 12. Camila Rodriguez (G) 24:21.56, 13. Sara Holt (William Campbell) 24:45.05, 14. Mina Ansari (ARGS) 24:58.75, 15. Penny Shelton (R) 25:00.94, 16. NaKyra Bartee (C) 25:14.19, 17. Madison Walton (R) 25:30.81, 18. Olivia Gibson (RC) 25:37.12, 19. Sarah Dodson (RC) 25:42.67, 20. Joanna Copes (Alta) 26:04.28, 21. Peyton Yowell (R) 26:05.39, 22. Mary McLaughlin (G) 26:06.94, 23. Laci Lotts (R) 26:41.73, 24. Caroline Woods (G) 26:53.84, 25. Lydia Lee (R) 27:18.18.

VOLLEYBALL

Dogwood District

Altavista 3, William Campbell 0

At Altavista

25-5, 25-18, 25-14

Highlights: A — Charlotte Mabry 12 assists, 3 digs, 3 aces, 2 kills; Lilly Castro 8 kills, 1 block; Campbell Hall 7 kills, 3 aces, 1 dig; Makayla Nichols 3 kills, 3 digs.

Records: William Campbell 2-16. Altavista 7-13.

TODAY’S EVENTS

VOLLEYBALL

Region 4D Quarterfinals

Salem at E.C. Glass, 6 p.m.

Pulaski County at Amherst, 6 p.m.

Halifax County at Jefferson Forest, 6 p.m.

Region 3C Quarterfinals

Fluvanna County at Rustburg, 6:30 p.m.

Liberty Christian at Wilson Memorial, 6:30 p.m.

Region 2C Quarterfinals

Nelson at Floyd County, 6 p.m.

Dan River-Patrick County winner at Appomattox, 6 p.m.

Radford at Gretna, 6:30 p.m.

Sports newsletter sign-up

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

Load comments