BOYS BASKETBALL

Seminole District

E.C. Glass 63, Amherst 51

E.C. GLASS (15-7, 11-3)

Kendrick 8, Savion Austin 11, Wood 4, Rayvon Graham 11, Quinones 2, Conner 6, Hunt 7, Davis 4, Jack Brestel 10. Totals 26 8-15 63.

AMHERST (9-10, 5-9)

Elijah Butler 21, Brett Waugh 10, Jones 2, Hamlett 4, Woolridge 4, Wright 6, M. Rose 2, Andrews 2. Totals 23 3-7 51.

E.C. Glass 15 15 20 13 — 63

Amherst 17 13 9 12 — 51

3-Point Goals: E.C. Glass 3 (Austin, Conner 2). Amherst 2 (Butler 2).

Highlights: A — Butler 8 rebounds; Waugh 8 rebounds; Hamlett 8 rebounds. G — Austin 6 assists; Graham 9 steals.

Brookville 59, Rustburg 47

RUSTBURG (4-16, 1-13)

Isaiah Walker 13, Rakes 3, Shante Buchanan 11, Johnson 7, Fields 5, Caldwell 8. Totals 19 6-13 47.

BROOKVILLE (9-12, 4-10)

Donnie Cook 20, Daquan Calloway 13, Landen Mays 14, Butler 3, Adkins 5, Brown 3, Alexander 1. Totals 17 19-29 59.

Rustburg 11 7 6 23 — 47

Brookville 16 17 14 12 — 59

3-Point Goals: Rustburg 3 (Walker 2, Rakes), Brookville 6 (Cook 3, Calloway, Mays, Butler).

Highlights: B — Cook eclipsed the 1,000-point mark; Calloway 8 rebounds.

Jefferson Forest 74, Heritage 47

JEFFERSON FOREST (17-5, 11-3)

Adam Hogsed 14, Phillips 2, Green 3, Eckart 8, Johnson 4, Gage 8, Smith 2, Elliott 3, Joseph Peters 22, Isenhour 8. Totals 33 4-7 74.

HERITAGE (9-11, 9-5)

Cal. Johnson 3, Tweedy 2, Graves 2, Deshad Gillis 13, Horsley 4, Harrison 6, Trent 3, Cook 2, Cam Johnson 1, Hubbard 4, Lambert 7. Totals 17 3-6 47.

Jeff. Forest 22 13 20 19 — 74

Heritage 12 10 10 15 — 47

3-Point Goals: Forest 4 (Hogsed 2, Gage, Elliott). Heritage 8 (Cal. Johnson, Gillis 3, Harrison 2, Trent, Lambert).

Highlights: JF — Gage 9 rebounds, 8 assists; Peters 6 rebounds, 2 assists; Hogsed 4 assists, 2 steals. HHS — Lambert 6 rebounds, Tweedy 3 assists.

Dogwood District

Appomattox 74, Altavista 52

ALTAVISTA (6-14, 2-8)

Bailey Stinnette 14, Tweedy 9, Dawkins 6, Stevens 6, Hunt 7, Jones 5, Coles 3, Ford 2. Totals 19 8-15 52.

APPOMATTOX (10-7, 5-4)

Tevin Hurt 22, Casey Scruggs 14, Jordan Scott 14, Gilliam 7, Olimpio 7, Lewis 6, Lovins 2, Lawing 2. Totals 33 3-6 74.

Altavista 15 13 10 14 — 52

Appomattox 17 18 17 22 — 74

3-Point Goals: Altavista 6 (Stinnette 3, Stevens 2, Hunt), Appomattox 7 (Scruggs 4, Scott, Gilliam, Olimpio).

Highlights: Appo — Hurt 11 rebounds, 5 blocks.

VIC

North Cross 69, New Covenant 36

NORTH CROSS (15-6, 10-2)

Hines 5, Zae Baines 16, Andrew 8, Nelson Etuk 13, Roberston 1, Jordan Mack 11, Jackson 4, Boller 2, Bloomfield 6, Jensen 3.

NEW COVENANT (7-15, 3-10)

Jadon Walker 22, Foster 5, Newsome 2, Oppenheimer 3, Matney 4.

North Cross 17 19 15 18 — 69

New Covenant 10 8 8 10 — 36

3-Point Goals: North Cross 6 (Andrew 2, Bloomfield 2, J. Mack, Jensen), New Covenant 4 (Walker 3, Oppenheimer).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Seminole District

Jefferson Forest 48, Heritage 43

HERITAGE (2-19, 2-12)

Tatiyana Graham 19, Oakes 9, Lewis 2, Kelso 2, Davis 7, Dillard 1, Garrett 3. Totals 16 9-23 43.

JEFFERSON FOREST (5-17, 4-10)

Paris Pettitt 16, JoAnna Walen 10, Forton 7, Be. Hill 6, Poindexter 3, Br. Hill 3, Dudley 3. Totals 14 11-20 48.

Heritage 11 15 7 10 — 43

Forest 7 12 16 13 — 48

3-Point Goals: Heritage 2 (Oakes, Garrett), Jefferson Forest 9 (Pettitt 4, Walen 2, Forton, Be. Hill, Dudley).

Highlights: JF — Forton 7 rebounds; Be. Hill 7 rebounds, 7 assists.

Blue Ridge Conference

New Covenant 32, Chatham Hall 28

NEW COVENANT (15-4)

Walker 5, Rucker 2, Foster 6, Brynn Katany 19. Totals 10 9-17 32.

CHATHAM HALL (2-13)

Andrews 2, Emma Denny 17, Rogers 3, Saliu 4, McLaurin 2. Totals 12 3-10 28.

New Covenant 6 4 11 11 — 32

Chatham Hall 11 4 6 7 — 28

3-point goals: New Covenant 3 (Katany 3). Chatham Hall 1 (Denny).

Highlights: NC — Walker 5 steals; Katany 5 steals; Rucker 20 rebounds.

BOYS INDOOR TRACK

Blue Ridge District Championships

At Heritage, Saturday

Team scores: 1. William Fleming (WF) 111, 2. Franklin County (FC) 108, 3. William Byrd (WB) 86, 4. Lord Botetourt (LB) 66, 5. Northside (N) 51, 6. Staunton River (SR) 41.

55: 1. Garman (FC) 6.61, 2. Jones (WF) 6.69, 3. Edwards (WF) 6.79; 300: 1. Martin (WF) 36.91, 2. Taylor (WF) 38.87, 3. tie, Allen (WF) and Garman (FC) 39.79; 500: 1. Martin (WF) 1:09.56, 2. Band (WB) 1:13.04, 3. Gregory (SR) 1:16.37; 1,000: 1. Cook (LB) 2:47.49, 2. Ryder (SR) 2:49.02, 3. Glass (WB) 3:03.32; 1,600: 1. Cook (LB) 4:53.44, 2. Poff (LB) 5:05.90, 3. Dalton (WB) 5:09.36; 3,200: 1. Stanford (FC) 10:48.82, 2. Chapman (FC) 11:08.82, 2. Krawczyk (EB) 11:09.43; 55H: 1. Allen (WF) 7.92, 2. Moon (LB) 8.18, 3. Emmons-Mayo (LB) 8.39; 4x200: 1. William Fleming 1:40.28, 2. Franklin County 1:40.74, 3. William Byrd 1:43.21; 4x400: 1. William Fleming 3:58.08, 2. Northside 4:01.97, 3. William Byrd 4:03.73; 4x800: 1. William Byrd 8:48.79, 2. Franklin County 9:07.79, 3. Lord Botetourt 9:14.21; HJ: 1. Johnson (N) 5-6, 2. Garman (FC) 5-6, 3. tie, Spraker (WB) and Jones (WF) 5-4; PV: 1. Johnson (N) 12-0, 2. Roth (WB) 10-6, 3. Gibson (WB) 10-0; LJ: 1. Garman (FC) 22-7, 2. Jones (WF) 21-3 1/2, 3. Smith (N) 21-2; TJ: 1. Nelson (WF) 41-7, 2. Gregory (SR) 39-3 3/4, 3. Cromwell (FC) 38-9; SP: 1. Chrisman (FC) 42-0, 2. Hawkins (SR) 40-9 1/2, 3. Hairston (FC) 37-10.

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK

Blue Ridge District Championships

At Heritage, Saturday

Team scores: 1. William Byrd (WB) 111, 2. Franklin County (FC) 102, 3. Lord Botetourt (LB) 71, 4. William Fleming (WF) 63, 5. Staunton River (SR) 47, 6. Northside (N) 19.

55: 1. Jones (WF) 7.63, 2. Watson (WF) 7.64, 3. Dalton (WB) 7.87; 300: 1. Dalton (WB) 45.79, 2. Trotter (FC) 45.85, 3. Watson (WF) 46.60; 500: 1. Cooper (FC) 1:26.00 2. Duff (LB) 1:27.94, 3. Walker (N) 1:29.35, 1,000: 1. Cooper (FC) 3:28.20, 2. Hurd (WB) 3:33.64, 3. Glass (WB) 3:39.92; 1,600: 1. Shorter (FC) 5:53.58 2. Vokus (LB) 5:55.50, 3. Hoover (LB) 6:27.97; 3,200: 1. Vokus (LB) 13:10.16, 2. Metric (SR) 13:19.13, 3. Dillon (FC) 14:01.56; 55H: 1. Jones (WF) 9.55, 2. Acosta (N) 10.08, 3. Malue (LB) 10.30; 4x200: 1. William Byrd 1:57.90, 2. William Fleming 2:03.95, 3. Franklin County 2:04.52; 4x400: 1. Lord Botetourt 4:41.36, 2. William Byrd 4:41.97, 3. Staunton River 4:53.10; 4x800: 1. Franklin County 10:57.78, 2. Lord Botetourt 11:0528, 3. Staunton River 4:53.10; HJ: 1. Harrilla (WB) 4-8, 2. Patterson (FC) 4-6, 3. Atkinson (FC) 4-4; LJ: 1. Jones (WF) 16-2, 2. Harrilla (WB) 16- 1/2, 3. Figart (WB) 15-8; TJ: 1. Jones (WF) 32-7, 2. Ferguson (SR) 32-0, 3. Harrilla (WB) 30-10 1/2; SP: 1. Carter (SR) 32-0, 2. Mills (FC) 30-3, 3. Everett (SR) 29-2.

TODAY’S EVENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Virginia Episcopal at Miller, 6 p.m.

Blue Ridge District quarterfinals: Staunton River at Lord Botetourt, 6 p.m.

New Covenant at Carlisle, 6:30 p.m.

Liberty Christian at Liberty, 7 p.m.

Appomattox at William Campbell, 7 p.m.

Gretna at Dan River, 7 p.m.

Altavista at Chatham, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Fuqua at Holy Cross, 5 p.m.

Liberty Christian at Liberty, 5:30 p.m.

Carlisle at New Covenant, 6 p.m.

Virginia Episcopal at Eastern Mennonite, 6 p.m.

Blue Ridge District quarterfinals: William Byrd at Staunton River, 6 p.m.

Dayspring Christian at Timberlake Christian, 6:30 p.m.

Brookville at Rustburg, 7 p.m.

Amherst at E.C. Glass, 7 p.m.

William Campbell at Appomattox, 7 p.m.

Dan River at Gretna, 7 p.m.

Chatham at Altavista, 7 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Region 4D championship at Christiansburg Aquatic Center, 10 a.m.

Region 3C championship at Brooks YMCA, 11:15 a.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Region 4D championship at Christiansburg Aquatic Center, 10 a.m.

Region 3C championship at Brooks YMCA, 11:15 a.m.

Recommended for you

Load comments