BOYS BASKETBALL

Non-district

Patrick Henry (Roanoke) 69, E.C. Glass 58

E.C. GLASS (0-1)

Spaulding 5 6-7 16, Brestel 2 3-4 7, Hunt 3 1-2 7, Austin 3 4-4 12, Quinones 2 0-0 4, Wood 0 3-4 3, Conner 3 0-0 9, Davis 0 0-0 0. Totals 18 17-21 58.

PATRICK HENRY (1-0)

Faulkner 4 1-2 9, Crump 4 0-0 11, Burns 1 3-4 5, Smith 4 7-10 16, Palmer 5 5-6 15, Beasley 2 0-0 5, Cook 4 0-2 8, Derey 0 0-0 0. Totals 24 16-24 69.

E.C. Glass 10 17 17 14 — 58

Patrick Henry 15 15 16 23 — 69

3-Point Goals — E.C. Glass 5 (Conner 3, Austin 2), Patrick Henry 5 (Crump 3, Smith, Beasley). Total fouls — E.C. Glass 20, Patrick Henry 17. Fouled out — Spaulding. Technical foul — Hunt.

William Fleming 68, Heritage 52

WILLIAM FLEMING (1-0)

Donovan St. Juste 18, Corey Brown 11, Dashaun Grogan 11, CJ Goode 10, Turner 7, Fuller 7, Bannister 2, Jackson 2. Totals 25 11-13 68.

HERITAGE (0-1)

Jacobi Lambert 19, Deshad Gillis 10, Tweedy 9, Graves 6, Payton 5, Ferguson 2, Yuille 1. Totals 18 11-17 52.

Fleming 19 21 17 11 — 68

Heritage 11 19 11 11 — 52

3-Point Goals: William Fleming 7 (St. Juste 3, Brown 3, Turner), Heritage 5 (Graves 2, Gillis, Tweedy, Payton).

Highlights: H — Lambert 8 rebounds, 3 steals; Tweedy 3 assists.

Jefferson Forest 59, Staunton River 37

JEFFERSON FOREST (1-0)

Hogsed 5, Phillips 4, Everhart 3, Caleb Eckart 12, Johnson 2, Tyson Gage 12, Smith 2, Dupree 6, Peters 6, VanRemortel 5, Isenhour 2. Totals 17 21-26 59.

STAUNTON RIVER (0-1)

Izaak Charlton 10, JJ Crider 13, Overstreet 2, Clary 3, Bates 1, Morris 2, Nichols 6. Totals 12 9-18 37.

Jefferson Forest 14 9 15 21 — 59

Staunton River 10 6 5 16 — 37

3-Point Goals: Jefferson Forest 4 (Dupree 2, Hogsed, Eckart), Staunton River 4 (Charlton 2, Clary, Nichols).

Highlights: SR — Crider 11 rebounds.

Amherst 54, Randolph-Henry 23

AMHERST (1-0)

Rose 8, Brett Waugh 13, Jones 2, Hamlette 7, Morse 3, Franklin 4, Woolridge 4, Wright 3, Peters 3, Andrews 4, Cheatham 2. Totals 21 5-8 54.

RANDOLPH-HENRY (0-1)

Stanten 1, Francisco 6, Pulliam 2, Walton 1, Reggie Bullock 13. Totals 8 7-16 23.

Amherst 13 13 14 14 — 54

Randolph-Henry 1 5 5 12 — 23

3-Point Goals: Amherst 7 (Waugh 3, Rose, Morse, Wright, Peters).

North Cross 58, Liberty Christian 55

LIBERTY CHRISTIAN (0-1)

Hartless 7, Bohrnstedt 7, Jalen Leftwich 18, Hildebrand 6, Haddon Smith 14.

NORTH CROSS (2-0)

Mehki Hines 10, Baines 8, Andrew 5, Etuck 2, Jordan Mack 13, Jackson 5, Michael Mack 13, Jensen 2.

Liberty Christian 22 8 12 13 — 55

North Cross 14 15 14 15 — 58

3-Point Goals: Liberty Christian 6 (Smith 4, Hartless, Bohrnstedt), North Cross 7 (J. Mack 3, M. Mack 2, Hines, Andrew).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Non-district

E.C. Glass 69, Gretna 54

GRETNA (0-1)

Makeyla Mease 18, Ty’Naisa Witcher 16, Ashiah Glass 10, Morah 6, Walker 4. Totals 19 11-23 54.

E.C. GLASS (1-0)

Amari Osei 29, Mya Hamlet 16, Jordyn Goode 13, Osborne 6, Bell 3, Henry 2. Totals 27 7-8 69.

Gretna 5 14 15 20 — 54

E.C. Glass 16 23 22 8 — 69

3-Point Goals: Gretna 5 (Witcher 2, Glass 2, Morah), E.C. Glass 8 (Osei 7, Goode).

Highlights: ECG — Osborne 8 assists; Osei 7 steals; Hamlet 9 rebounds, 5 steals; Goode 5 rebounds.

Staunton River 64, Jefferson Forest 32

STAUNTON RIVER (1-0)

Maddie Hamren 19, Jeni Levine 18, Jones 4, Few 9, Whittaker 4, C. Levine 8, Creasey 2. Totals 27 6-9 64.

JEFFERSON FOREST (0-1)

Bella Hill 11, Pettitt 7, Br. Hill 2, Dudley 4, Forton 3, Martin 5. Totals 12 5-13 32.

Staunton River 14 18 15 17 — 64

Jefferson Forest 6 6 15 5 — 32

3-Point Goals: Staunton River 4 (Hamren, Few, C. Levine), Jefferson Forest 3 (Pettitt 2, Be. Hill).

Brookville 45, William Campbell 23

WILLIAM CAMPBELL (0-1)

Amya Jackson 15, Bradley 6, Hairston 1, Elam 1. Totals 6 11-24 23.

BROOKVILLE (1-0)

Dobyms 2, Kylie Stark 10, Elliott 8, Tavia Christian 13, Brown 5, Bonds 5, Pennington 2. Totals 18 7-17 45.

Campbell 6 6 3 8 — 23

Brookville 15 14 7 9 — 45

3-Point Goals: Brookville 2 (Chrsitian, Brown).

TODAY’S EVENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Faith Christian (Hurt) at Timberlake Christian, 6 p.m.

Stuart Hall at Temple Christian, 6:15 p.m.

Gretna at Tunstall, 7 p.m.

Altavista at Rustburg, 7 p.m.

New Covenant at Holy Cross, 7 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Stuart Hall at Temple Christian, 5 p.m.

New Covenant at Holy Cross, 5:30 p.m.

Tunstall at Gretna, 7 p.m.

Rustburg at Altavista, 7 p.m.

Rappahannock at Nelson, 7 p.m.

Lord Botetourt at Brookville, 7 p.m.

Virginia Episcopal at Liberty Christian, 7 p.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Liberty, Staunton River at Jefferson Forest, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Liberty, Staunton River at Jefferson Forest, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Brookville, Liberty Christian, Rustburg, Staunton River, 6 p.m.

Sports newsletter sign-up

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

Load comments