BOYS BASKETBALL

Dogwood District

Gretna 82, Altavista 53

GRETNA (7-2, 2-0)

Tabron Mabins 12, Miller 5, Tony King 15, Hall 2, Isaiah Griffin 11, Kirby 8, Motley 2, Blair 4, Mekhi Reeves 23. Totals 35 5-14 82.

ALTAVISTA (3-6, 0-2)

Jones 5, Coles 4, Ronchess Graves 13, Tweedy 3, Dawkins 2, Stuart Hunt 22, Johnson 2, McGann 2. Totals 23 1-8 53.

Gretna 24 21 12 25 — 82

Altavista 7 11 22 13 — 53

3-Point Goals: Gretna 7 (Kirby 2, Reeves 2, Mabins, Miller, Griffin), Altavista 6 (Graves 2, Hunt 2, Jones, Tweedy).

Dan River 56, Appomattox 55, OT

DAN RIVER (10-1, 4-0)

Emmanuel White 21, Tavion Belcher 14, Carter 7, Price 8, Durant 6. Totals 22 11-21 56.

APPOMATTOX (3-3, 0-1)

Tyler Gilliam 26, Timmy Clements 10, Scruggs 7, Hurt 6, Lewis 6. Totals 20 9-14 55.

Dan River 16 6 13 17 4 — 56

Appomattox 20 8 18 6 3 — 55

3-Point Goals: Dan River 1 (Carter), Appomattox 5 (Clements 2, Scruggs 2, Gilliam).

VIC

Eastern Mennonite 70, New Covenant 29

EASTERN MENNONITE (11-1, 4-0)

Chance Church 14, Bellamy 5, Trey Gillenwater 22, Nick Jones 12, Mahlong 5, Haley 3, Hess 4, Johnson 5. Totals 25 10-12 70.

NEW COVENANT (4-8, 1-6)

Newsome 2, Kittrell 2, Foster 3, Heaton 6, Wilson 3, Walker 3, Spiva 6, Oppenheimer 1, Callaway 3. Totals 10 6-11 29.

EM 20 19 14 17 — 70

NC 12 3 5 9 — 29

3-Point Goals: Eastern Mennonite 10 (Gillenwater 5, Church 4, Bellamy), New Covenant 3 (Foster, Wilson, Walker).

Non-district

Staunton River 48, Liberty 37

LIBERTY (1-11)

Micah Dudley 13, Ingram 2, Orange 3, Estrada 7, Crider 6, French 6. Totals 13 5-11 37.

STAUNTON RIVER (1-10)

Charlton 7, Crider 4, Overstreet 7, Grey Clary 12, Jones 7, Collin Bates 11. Totals 14 11-19 48.

Liberty 10 13 5 9 — 37

S. River 8 11 10 19 — 48

3-Point Goals: Liberty 6 (Dudley 2, Orange, Estrada, Crider, French), Staunton River 9 (Clary 3, Bates 3, Overstreet 2, Jones).

Highlights: SR — Crider 11 rebounds.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Seminole District

E.C. Glass 50, Brookville 42

E.C. GLASS (10-1, 6-0)

Henry 4, Osborne 5, Osei 3, Mya Hamlet 26, Jordyn Goode 12. Totals 14 21-35 50.

BROOKVILLE (9-4, 5-1)

Kylie Stark 16, Brynna Elliott 10, Tavia Christian 10, Brown 6. Totals 16 7-12 42.

E.C. Glass 14 12 13 11 — 50

Brookville 9 11 7 15 — 42

3-Point Goals: E.C. Glass 1 (Osei). Brookville 3 (Christian, Brown 2).

Highlights: ECG — Osborne 5 rebounds, 6 steals, 3 assists; Hamlet 7 rebounds, 3 steals; Goode 13 rebounds, 4 steals. BHS — Stark 8 rebounds, 6 assists, 3 steals; Elliott 4 rebounds; Christian 4 rebounds, 2 assists; Pennington 4 rebounds.

Liberty Christian 37, Heritage 16

HERITAGE (1-11, 1-6)

Oakes 4, Dillard 2, Tatiyana Graham 10. Totals 8 0-8 16.

LIBERTY CHRISTIAN (5-7, 3-3)

Hartless 8, Jones 4, Alex Camplin 12, Robbins 7, Mock 6. Totals 16 3-5 37.

Heritage 4 4 6 2 — 16

LCA 7 18 8 4 — 37

3-Point Goals: Liberty Christian 2 (Camplin 2).

Rustburg 41, Jefferson Forest 36

JEFFERSON FOREST (2-9, 1-5)

Paris Pettitt 12, Br. Hill 3, Forton 2, Bella Hill 14, Poindexter 3, Martin 2. Totals 13 4-6 36.

RUSTBURG (5-4, 3-3)

Metz 2, Delaney Scharnus 13, Lacks 7, Hudson 2, Mayhew 3, Dawson 6, Funderburk 8. Totals 17 4-7 41.

Forest 10 9 8 9 — 36

Rustburg 12 10 5 14 — 41

3-Point Goals: Jefferson Forest 6 (Pettitt 4, Be. Hill 2), Rustburg 3 (Scharnus, Lakes, Mayhew).

Dogwood District

Appomattox 45, Dan River 42

APPOMATTOX (2-5, 1-1)

Moore 2, Morgan 2, Cari Vrooman 10, Shaniya Johnson 18, Hodge 5, Carrico 8. Totals 15 11-18 45.

DAN RIVER (6-5, 2-2)

Farmer 5, Wells 3, Noble 2, Crews 9, Bowes 4, Hardy 2, Takiya Smith 17. Totals 17 5-8 42.

Appomattox 11 8 8 18 — 45

Dan River 12 7 10 13 — 42

3-Point Goals: Appomattox 4 (Vrooman 2, Carrico 2), Dan River 3 (Farmer, Wells, Crews).

Highlights: A — Johnson 9 rebounds; Hodge 8 rebounds; Vrooman 5 assists; Moore 3 steals.

Gretna 55, Altavista 35

ALTAVISTA (4-5, 1-1)

Gonzalez 4, Mabry 8, Smither 4, Donigan 2, Milton 4, Nichols 2, Allen 7, Dawson 4. Totals 16 1-6 35.

GRETNA (8-3, 2-0)

Mora 8, Makeyla Mease 12, Ashiah Glass 10, Ty’nasia Witcher 19, Walker 4, Hunt 2. Totals 19 13-22 55.

Altavista 6 12 13 4 — 35

Gretna 18 13 7 17 — 55

3-Point Goals: Altavista 2 (Mabry, Allen), Gretna 4 (Witcher 3, Mora).

Highlights: G — Mora 6 steals; Witcher 8 assists, 5 rebounds; Walker 9 rebounds.

Blue Ridge Conference

New Covenant 62, Covenant 43

COVENANT (5-7, 2-3)

Maton 2, L. Tiouririne 6, A. Tiourirne 1, Claire Colley 14, Ella Dalton 13, Harris 4, Ryder 3. Totals 17 4-10 43.

NEW COVENANT (7-3, 4-1)

Simon 3, Janna Renalds 17, Rucker 2, Foster 6, Phoebe Prillaman 16, Brynn Katany 18. Totals 17 18-29 62.

Covenant 9 11 9 14 — 43

New Covenant 24 14 10 14 — 62

3-Point Goals: Covenant 5 (Colley 4, Ryder), New Covenant 10 (Katany 4, Renalds 3, Prillaman 3).

Highlights: NCS — Rucker 10 rebounds; Prillaman 10 rebounds; Katany 7 assists.

SWIMMING

Hill City Sprint & Relay Invitational

At Jamerson YMCA

Team scores: Jefferson Forest 1,041, Brookville 843, E.C. Glass 806, Liberty Christian 405, Heritage 286, Amherst 230, Appomattox 196, New Covenant 169, Liberty 51, Rustburg 2

Mixed 200 Medley Relay: E.C. Glass (Michael Calvert, Ellisa Eckert, Joy Huyett, Kirby Morris) 1:53.21; Boys 100 Freestyle: Evan Shopbell (JF) 54.16; Girls 100 Freestyle: Caroline Russell (ECG) 1:00.32; Mixed 100 Noodle Relay: Jefferson Forest (Shopbell, Sam Quintana, Patrick Crowder, Brendan Whitfield) 59.55; Boys 100 Butterfly: Colby Childress (BHS) 57.68; Girls 100 Butterfly: Huyett (ECG) 1:00.96; Mixed 200 Back/Free Relay: Brookville 1:43.82; Boys 50 Freestyle: Connor Sauls (JF) 22.74; Girls 50 Freestyle: Huyett (ECG) 26.26; Mixed 100 T-Shirt Exchange Relay: Brookville 1:04.35; Boys 100 IM: Daniel Pettyjohn (BHS) 56.12; Girls 100 IM: Ellisa Eckert (ECG) 1:05.73; Mixed 200 Fly/Breast Relay: Brookville 1:51.43; Boys 100 Backstroke: Childress (BHS) 55.46; Girls 100 Backstroke: Russell (ECG) 1:08.31; Mixed 100 Corkscrew Relay: E.C. Glass (Kaitlyn Bauer, Jackson Bauer, Mirela Lynch, Aidan Palys) 58.30; Boys 100 Breaststroke: Pettyjohn (BHS) 1:01.15; Girls 100 Breaststroke: Eckert (ECG) 1:12.90; Mixed 200 Freestyle Relay: E.C. Glass (Calvert, Lynch, J. Bauer, Rebecca Wigboldy) 1:42.00.

WRESTLING

Virginia Duals

National High School

At Hampton Coliseum

Double Loser Bracket

West Deptford (N.J.) 42, Jefferson Forest 35

106: Patrick Burdsall (JF) win by forfeit; 113: AJ Monahan (WD) p. Black Schmitt, 1:34; 120: Nick Kauffman (JF) p. Justin Monzo-Hull, 3:19; 126: Mike Amoriello (WD) p. Bobby Cole, 2:59; 132: Jake McConville (WD) p. Ian Evans, 2:49; 138: Doron Tinsley (WD) p. Matthew Wirth, 0:20; 145: Floyd Wells (JF) md. Tommy Steffney, 10-0; 152: Kohen Holt (JF) p. Dom Gentile, 5:20; 160: Brad Schultes (WD) p. Brandon Houser, 4:36; 170: Kaine Morris (JF) p. Gavin Gismondi, 1:10; 182: Carter Shipp (JF) md. Gavin Shields, 9-0; 195: Cody Thurston (WD) p. Nate Cobbs, 0:24; 220: Corey Shipp (JF) d. Tasir Money, 4-1; 285: Mike Griffith (WD) p. Jake Lee, 1:32.

Loser Bracket

New Kent 46, Jefferson Forest 28

106: Matthew Eberly (NK) p. Burdsall, 1:01; 113: Schmitt (JF) md. Daniel Colgin, 12-2; 120: Trace Ragland (NK) p. Kauffman, 1:06; 126: Ray Goode (NK) md. Cole, 18-8; 132: Evans (JF) p. Andrew Smith, 2:42; 138: Patrick Jordan (NK) p. Wirth, 0:50; 145: Wells (JF) d. Domonic Baker, MFF; 152: Nicholas Vafiadis (NK) p. Holt, 1:32; 160: Cole Townsend (NK) p. Houser, 1:37; 170: Gannon Jones (NK) d. Morris, 5-1; 182: Ca. Shipp (JF) p. Mariano Bassett, 1:21; 195: Nick Wiles (NK) p. Cobbs, 1:44; 220: Jamar Christian (NK) d. Co. Shipp, 9-3; 285: Lee (JF) p. Josh Bendle, 3:12.

Championship Bracket

Erie Cathedral Prep (Penn.) 42, Jefferson Forest 27

106: Jacob Van dee (ECP) p. Burdsall, 0:33; 113: Jacob Brumett (ECP) tf. Caleb Cambeis, 15-0; 120: Kauffman (JF) p. Philip Stark, 3:22; 126: Elijah Hunt (ECP) md. Cole, 15-4; 132: Kaeman Smith (ECP) p. Evans, 0:58; 138: Steffan Lynch (ECP) d. Wirth, 7-2; 145: Wells (JF) d. Ben Tirpak, SV-1 9-7; 152: Paniro Johnson (ECP) p. Holt, 0:32; 160: Marques Mcclorin (ECP) p. Houser, 0:53; 170: Morris (JF) d. Kelyn Blossey, 5-0; 182: Nate Cobbs (JF) win by forfeit; 195: Ca. Shipp (JF) p. Kareem Carson, 3:49; 220: Dorian Crosby (ECP) p. Co. Shipp, 1:11; 285: Lee (JF) d. Mark Hudson, SV-1 9-7.

TODAY’S EVENTS

BOYS BASKETBALL

Carolina Day at Virginia Episcopal, 4 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Liberty at Rockbridge, 10 a.m.

BOYS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Appomattox, Brookville, E.C. Glass, Heritage, Jefferson Forest, William Campbell at Heritage Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Altavista, Amherst, E.C. Glass, Jefferson Forest, Liberty Christian, Nelson, Rustburg, VES at Liberty Premier Invitational, 9 a.m.

Jefferson Forest, Staunton River at VTCA Winter Classic at VMI, 9:15 a.m.

GIRLS INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Appomattox, Brookville, E.C. Glass, Heritage, Jefferson Forest, William Campbell at Heritage Invitational, 8:30 a.m.

Altavista, Amherst, E.C. Glass, Jefferson Forest, Liberty Christian, Nelson, Rustburg, VES at Liberty Premier Invitational, 9 a.m.

Jefferson Forest, Staunton River at VTCA Winter Classic at VMI, 9:15 a.m.

BOYS SWIMMING

Virginia Episcopal at Woodberry Forest, 1 p.m.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Virginia Episcopal at Woodberry Forest, 1 p.m.

WRESTLING

Appomattox, Liberty in Chatham Duals at Averett University, 10 a.m.

Brookville, Liberty Christian at Warrior Duals at Western Albemarle, 10 a.m.

Sports newsletter sign-up

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

Load comments