BOYS BASKETBALL

Region 4D Quarterfinals

Jefferson Forest 63, Blacksburg 48

BLACKSBURG (10-13)

Cole Epperly 11, Croy 8, Goforth 3, P. Epperly 3, Babcock 3, Grant Johnston 20. Totals 17 6-11 48.

JEFFERSON FOREST (22-4)

Hogsed 1, Jordan Richeson 20, Perry Warner 14, Austin Stevens 17, Eckart 1, Swaney 4, Peters 4, Isenhour 2. Totals 24 10-19 63.

B 13 7 10 18 — 48

JF 18 11 13 21 — 63

3-Point Goals: Blacksburg 8 (C. Epperly 2, Croy 2, Johnston 2, Goforth, P. Epperly), Jefferson Forest 5 (Richeson 2, Stevens 2, Swaney).

Highlights: JF — Warner 5 assists; Swaney 7 rebounds.

E.C. Glass 65, Liberty Christian 44

E.C. GLASS (16-9)

Reashawn Spaulding 17, DreSean Kendrick 11, Austin 3, Wood 3, Graham 2, Raykwonn Spaulding 23, Brestel 6. Totals 19 23-30 65.

LIBERTY CHRISTIAN (19-6)

Stephen Burggraf 11, Cash 5, Levi Soucie 13, McKay 8, Bohrnstedt 3, Hartless 2, Hildebrand 2. Totals 14 10-17.

ECG 9 14 18 24 — 65

LCA 11 12 10 11 — 44

3-Point Goals: E.C. Glass 4 (Rea. Spaulding 2, Wood, Ray. Spaulding), Liberty Christian 6 (Soucie 3, McKay 2, Bohrnstedt).

Highlights: ECG — Rae. Spaulding 10 rebounds, 2 assists, 2 steals, 1 block; Ray. Spaulding 5 rebounds, 5 steals; Graham 4 rebounds, 3 assists, 2 steals. LCA — Burggraf 5 rebounds, 2 assists; McKay 6 rebounds; Bohrnstedt 7 rebounds, 2 assists.

Region 3C Quarterfinals

Heritage 64, Fluvanna 37

FLUVANNA (4-19)

Kobe Edmonds 12, Drew Pace 13, DeVault 2, Hill 3, Bullock 2, Opie 3, Koczan 2. Totals 17 2-3 37.

HERITAGE (13-10)

Xavier Beard 18, Jacobi Lambert 13, Tweedy 9, Starks 5, Horsley 4, Gillis 3, Bryant 3, Graves 3, Davis 2, Harrison 2, Blake 2. Totals 23 13-17 64.

FC 10 4 10 13 — 37

HHS 16 14 18 16 — 64

3-Point Goals: Fluvanna 3 (Edmonds 2, Pace), Heritage 5 (Tweedy 3, Lambert, Graves).

Highlights: H — Beard 18 rebounds; Tweedy 5 assists; Lambert 9 rebounds.

Broadway 72, Brookville 51

BROOKVILLE (10-12)

Donnie Cook 12, Piercen Young 10, Mays 8, Elonte Jones 10, Tayshaun Butler 11. Totals 16 16-23 51.

BROADWAY (17-8)

Jackson Jameson 12, Mast 3, Nathan Tinnell 12, Phares 4, Caleb Williams 19, Ben Alderfer 10, Seth Keim 12. Totals 25 16-25 72.

Brook 10 13 12 6 — 51

Broad 20 8 22 22 — 72

3-Point Goals: Brookville 3 (Cook 2, Young), Broadway 6 (Williams 3, Jameson 2, Mast).

Highlights: Brook — Young 9 rebounds; Jones 3 blocks.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Region 4D Quarterfinals

Carroll County 52, E.C. Glass 24

E.C. GLASS (14-11)

Henry 5, Jones 8, Williams 4, Wright-Goode 4, Hamlet 3.

CARROLL COUNTY (17-6)

Kennedy 8, Madi Dalton 13, Cupp 1, Kenda Robinson 18, Alley 6, Giles 6.

ECG 6 4 9 5 — 24

CC 12 18 18 4 — 52

3-Point Goals: E.C. Glass 2 (Henry, Wright-Goode).

Highlights: CC — Giles 10 rebounds.

Pulaski County 45, Liberty Christian 30

LIBERTY CHRISTIAN (12-11)

Larsen 2, Camplin 7, Gracie Patterson 10, Robbins 4, Mock 5, Anderson 2. Totals 12 3-9 30.

PULASKI COUNTY (19-7)

Ally Fleenor 13, Russell 4, Secrist 3, Akers 2, Ratcliff 9, Capps 1, Blankenship 9, Cregger 4. Totals 19 6-13 45.

LCA 9 5 11 5 — 30

PC 12 10 16 7 — 45

3-Point Goals: Liberty Christian 3 (Patterson 2, Camplin), Pulaski County 1 (Secrist).

Region 3C Quarterfinals

Brookville 52, Rockbridge County 33

ROCKBRIDGE COUNTY (8-18)

Camden 1, Galford 8, Jorden Dunn 14, Graceon Armstrong 10. Totals 13 6-16 33.

BROOKVILLE (20-6)

Kylie Stark 29, Elliott 6, Christian 4, Brown 9, Tyree 4. Totals 15 16-24 52.

RCHS 4 9 7 13 — 33

BHS 15 12 12 13 — 52

3-Point Goals: Rockbridge 1 (Galford). Brookville 6 (Stark 3, Elliott, Brown 2).

Highlights: R — Dunn 10 rebounds, 3 blocks; Armstrong 8 rebounds, 2 blocks; Galford 3 assists. B — Stark 3 rebounds, 3 assists; Elliott 8 rebounds; Brown 6 rebounds, 3 assists; Tyree 8 rebounds.

Dogwood District Championship

Gretna 52, Nelson 40

NELSON (15-9)

White 9, Butler 1, Delaney Stone 15, Morrison 7, Martin 6, Brown 2. Totals 16 7-14 40.

GRETNA (21-3)

Rodriguez-Gonzalez 9, Calloway 2, Makeyla Mease 17, Thorley 6, Vizcaino 2, Clark 3, Walker 4, Hankins 9. Totals 18 10-30 52.

NC 14 4 10 12 — 40

GHS 14 10 15 13 — 52

3-Point Goals: Nelson 1 (White), Gretna 6 (Mease 4, Rodriguez-Gonzalez 2).

Highlights: G — Hankins 14 rebounds.

Blue Ridge Conference

Holy Cross 45, North Cross 13

NORTH CROSS (4-14, 1-9)

Brown 6, Lemon 5, Schaefer 2. Totals 3 5-11 13.

HOLY CROSS (8-14, 2-9)

Madison Roberts 19, Kenadi Knight 11, T. Knight 8, Luther 5, Davis 2. Totals 16 12-17 45.

NC 2 4 2 5 — 13

HC 11 10 14 10 — 45

3-Point Goals: Holy Cross 1 (Roberts).

VACA South Region Semifinals

Roanoke Valley Christian 47, Timberlake Christian 42

ROANOKE VALLEY (13-3)

Angelina Jones 23, Alassandra Jones 13, Moser 7, Nelson 2, Farrow 2.

TIMBERLAKE (9-8)

Emily Abbett 18, Haven Fredrich 12, Finnerty 4, Wayne 2, Epperson 1.

RVC 10 14 9 14 — 47

TCS 11 10 6 15 — 42

3-Point Goals: Roanoke Valley Christian 6 (An. Jones 4, Al. Jones 2).

Faith Christian (Roanoke) 46, Temple Christian 6

TEMPLE (6-10)

Levering 4, Mayberry 2.

FAITH (17-1)

Dragovich 4, Wampler 4, Megan Kagey 10, Catherine Kagey 15, Mayerchak 4, Hippeard 4, Carmouche 4.

TCS 0 2 0 4 — 6

FC 18 11 12 5 — 46

3-Point Goals: Faith Christian 2 (M. Kagey, C. Kagey).

BOYS SWIMMING

Class 4 Championships

Swimming at SwimRVA Richmond; Diving at St. Catherine’s School

Team scores: 1. Blacksburg 229, 2. Lafayette 217, 3. Jefferson Forest 216, 4. Jamestown 199, 5. Riverside 179.5, 6. Midlothian 168.5, 7. Monacan 143, 8. Salem 121.5, 9. Loudoun Valley 106, 10. Kettle Run 95, 11. Hanover 78, 12. Carroll County 74, 13. Grafton 67, 14. Loudoun County 59, 15. Heritage 58, 16. Dominion 55, 17. Liberty Christian 47, 18. Bassett 45, 19. Fauquier 20, 20. Louisa County 14, 21. James Wood 12, 22. Warhill 11.5, T23. Patrick Henry 10, T23. Courtland 10, 25. William Byrd 6, 26. Woodgrove 5, 27. E.C. Glass 4, 28. Charlottesville 2

200 Medley Relay: 1. Lafayette 1:34.68, 2. Jefferson Forest (Matthew Davidson, Austin Orange, Connor Sauls, Houston Crowder) 1:36.49, 3. Monacan 1:36.88; 200 Free: 1. John Michael Gordon (LCA) 1:39.45, 2. Christopher Kostelni (Laf) 1:39.65, 3. Forest Webb (CC) 1:40.11, 8. Patrick Crowder (JF) 1:46.74; 200 IM: 1. Sean Conway (LV) 1:45.77, 2. Sam Long (Laf) 1:53.29, 3. Andrew Blusiewicz (Dom) 1:54.05; 50 Free: 1. Matthew Davidson (JF) 20.88, 2. Flynn Crisci (Laf) 21.00, 3. Austin Smith (James) 21.21; 1 meter diving: 1. Matt Murray (JF) 327.75, 2. Stephen Case (Black) 317.55, 3. Brady Semtner (Black) 278.55; 100 Butterfly: 1. Ryan Polino (Mon) 49.86, 2. Sam Long (Laf) 50.22, 3. Shayom Debopadhaya (Sal) 51.13, 4. Connor Sauls (JF) 52.42; 100 Free: 1. Sean Conway (LV) 44.29, 2. Matthew Davidson (JF) 44.96, 3. Hunter Cassady (Bas) 46.62; 500 Free: 1. Christopher Kostelni (Laf) 4:27.85, 2. Nick Lawson (Sal) 4:28.39, 3. Jackson Nester (CC) 4:39.24; 200 Freestyle Relay: 1. Midlothian 1:27.85, 2. Salem 1:28.02, 3. Jamestown 1:28.45, 8. Jefferson Forest (Houston Crowder, Ryan Learn, Patrick Crowder, Austin Orange) 1:30.87; 100 Backstroke: 1. Forest Webb (CC) 49.41, 2. John Michael Gordon (LCA) 49.90, 3. Ryan Polino (Mon) 51.01; 100 Breaststroke: 1. Flynn Crisci (Laf) 56.41, 2. Andrew Blusiewicz (Dom) 57.94, 3. Sam Sterling (Black) 58.27, 6. Connor Sauls (JF) 1:00.33; 400 Freestyle Relay: 1. Lafayette 3:08.49, 2. Jefferson Forest (Patrick Crowder, Houston Crowder, Connor Sauls, Matthew Davidson) 3:10.65, 3. Blacksburg 3:12.93.

GIRLS SWIMMING

Class 4 State Championships

Swimming at SwimRVA in Richmond; Diving at St. Catherine’s School

Team scores: 1. Monacan 282½, 2. Blacksburg 215½, 3. Riverside 205, 4. Dominion 172, 5. Lafayette 165, 6. Woodgrove 130, 7. Jamestown 125, 8. King George 123½, 9. Grafton 120, 10. E.C. Glass 119, 11. Jefferson Forest 84, 12. Salem 70, 13. Kettle Run 68, 14. Warhill 45, 15. Great Bridge 42, 16. Sherando 38, 17. Louisa 32, 18. Courtland 29, 19. Loudoun Co. 28, 20. Midlothian 24, 21. James Wood 23, 22. Wm. Byrd 20, 23. Chancellor 14, 24. John Handley 11½, T25. Heritage (Lees) 9, Carroll Co. 9, 27. Hanover 8, T28. Charlottesville 7, Deep Creek 7, 30. Millbrook 1.

Individual scores (top 3 only): 200 Medley Relay: 1. Dominion 1:47.49, 2. Lafayette 1:48.54, 3. Monacan 1:49.81; 200 Free: 1. Claire Nguyen (River) 1:48.72, 2. Allison Kopac (River) 1:48.86, 3. Angela Ritchie (Mon) 1:51.86; 200 IM: 1. Colby Hurt (Laf) 2:00.38, 2. Rachel Schlemmer (Dom) 2:08.10, 3. Alexa Owen (Lou) 2:08.35; 50 Free: 1. Tara Enneking (JF) 24.01, 2. Kelsey Peel (Mon) 24.56, 3. Caitlyn Adair (KR) 24.53; 1-mtr Dive: 1. Heidi Treser (Bla) 401.55, 2. McKenzie Turman (Bla) 370.80, 3. Lindsay Miller (Bla) 373.90; 100 Fly: 1. Kyleigh Tankard (Graf) 55.88, 2. Rachel Schlemmer (Dom) 56.83, 3. Sofia Long (Laf) 56.92; 100 Free: 1. Kopac (River) 51.67, 2. Kelli McMillan (Dom) 53.81, 3. Anna Clare Fleenor (Sal) 53.03; 500 Free: 1. Nguyen (River) 4:55.76, 2. Jessie Wallin (Mon) 5:00.11, 3. Alexa Owen (Lou) 5:04.40; 200 Free Relay: 1. Monacan 1:36.84, 2. Riverside 1:38.15, 3. Dominion 1:39.37; 100 Back: 1. Angela Ritchie (Mon) 56.54, 2. Sophie Knepper (GB) 57.23, 3. Kelsey Peel (Mon) 58.19; 100 Breaststroke: 1. Colby Hurt (Laf) 1:03.22, 2. Tara Enneking (JF) 1:03.85, 3. Natalie Schlemmer (Dom) 1:06.06; 400 Free Relay: 1. Riverside 3:32.86, 2. Monacan 3:33.13, 3. Lafayette 3:37.68;

Local top 8 finishes — 200 Medley Relay: E.C. Glass (Anne-Elaine Tiller, Ellisa Eckert, Joy Huyett, Mirela Lynch) 1:52.63 (7th); 200 Free: Eckert (ECG) 1:55.31 (7th); 100 Fly: Huyett (ECG) 58.32 (6th); 500 Free: Eckert (ECG) 5:04.95 (4th), Tiller (ECG) 5:07.98 (6th); 200 Free Relay: Jefferson Forest (Lexi Plogger, Abbie Arthur, Abbey Walker, Tara Enneking) 1:42.86 (8th).

WRESTLING

Class 3 Championships

At Salem Civic Center

Team scores: 1. New Kent 106.5, 2. Christiansburg 94, 3. Brentsville 75.5, 4. Skyline 68.5, 5. Brookville 58.0, 6. Warren County 56, 7. York 52, 8. Abingdon 44, 9. Rockbridge County 41, 10. Cave Spring 40, 11. Turner Ashby 36.5, 12. (tie) Broadway and Spotswood 32, 14. B. T. Washington 30.5, 15. Spotsylvania 29, 16. Staunton River 27.5, 17. Northside 25.5, 18. (tie) Armstrong and Lord Botetourt 24, 20. Hidden Valley 23, 21. Heritage-Lynchburg 19.5, 22. Culpeper 19, 22. Tunstall 19, 24. (tie) Alleghany 17 and LIberty-Bedford 17, 26. Hopewell 13.5, 27. Patrick County 13, 28. Phoebus 11, 29. (tie) Colonial Heights and Petersburg 9, 31. Tabb 8, 32. (tie) Manassas Park, Monticello 6 and Waynesboro 6, 35. Rustburg 5.5, 36. William Monroe 5, 37. Fort Defiance 4, 38. I. C. Norcom and Magna Vista 3, 40. Fluvanna County 2, 41. Western Albemarle 1. No score: Lakeland.

Quarterfinals

106 — Moses Wilson (Spotsylvania) p. Shane Shepherd (Cave Spring) :58; Jacob Seale (York) d. Blake Schmitt (Brookville) 4-0; Daniel Colgin (New Kent) d. Gage Bomar (Rustburg) 10-6; Foster Cardinale (Brentsville District) p. JB Dragovich (Hidden Valley) 5:36.

113 — Luke Robie (Christiansburg) p. Lance Bass (Colonial Heights) 2:40; Garrett Good (Brookville) d. Cameron Howard (B. T. Washington) 8-2; Evan Holloway (New Kent) md. Latrell Davidson (Heritage-Lynchburg) 9-1; Tyler Davis (Skyline) tf. Payton Jackson (Turner Ashby) 4:54 (15-0).

120 — Brandon Crowder (Christiansburg) md. Kevin Mitchell (B. T. Washington) 13-3; Bradyn Waddell (York) md. Jalen Fyffe (Brookville) 13-3; Raymond Goode (New Kent) p. Ashoka Wagner (Cave Spring) 1:24; Justin Mutter (Staunton River) tf. Hunter Cairns (Spotsylvania) 2:08 (16-1).

126 — Garrett Kuchan (Christiansburg) p. Kaleb Doshier (William Monroe) :51; David Howard (B. T. Washington) md. Ethyn Kimberlin (Alleghany) 15-6; Domonic Baker (New Kent) p. Owen Smith (Patrick County) 1:45; Josiah Robinson (Northside) md. Brandon Ahlemann (Skyline) 11-0.

132 — Kip Nininger (Cave Spring) p. Kaden Wagner (Rockbridge County) 2:59; Nicholas Vafiadis (New Kent) p. Dylan Becker (Warren County) 1:11; Zoitos Carayiannis (Brentsville District) md. Brandon Latta (York) 13-3; Bobby Moran (Brookville) d. Matthias Todd (Phoebus) 7-3.

138 — Andrew Morgan (Christiansburg) p. Connor Flynn (Culpeper) 1:15; Travis Ragland (New Kent) md. Morgan Robinson (Skyline) 15-7; Dakota Wilson (Tunstall) d. Hunter Jost (Warren County) 5-4; Jack Newton (Abingdon) p. Collin Brady (Brentsville District) 2:57.

145 — Mark Daroshefski (Cave Spring) d. Owen Hall (Rockbridge County) 5-3; Nathaniel Fly (New Kent) p. Bobby Hunger (Warren County) :40; Anthony Domino (Skyline) p. Sam Francis (Lord Botetourt) 3:59; Trey Hoover (Turner Ashby) p. Zack Silver (Alleghany) 1:32.

152 — Ricardo Harrington (Cave Spring) md. Yuri Smaltz (Brentsville District) 13-5; Gannon Jones (New Kent) d. Isaiah Frame (Warren County) 7-2; Tucker Sorrell (Spotsylvania) p. Ethan Hofmann (Phoebus) 5:45; Jack Campbell (Abingdon) md. Jesse Earhart (Broadway) 12-4.

160 — Zach Hartman (Spotswood) d. Trey Thomasson (Staunton River) 14-8; Ashton Carroll (Hidden Valley) p. Tate Lang (Brentsville District) 4:23; Patrick Coffron (Warren County) md. Bryan Taylor (Christiansburg) 12-4; Hudson Stewart (Brookville) md. Hunter Sell (Lord Botetourt) 16-6.

170 — Nathan Warden (Christiansburg) p. Joel Martin (Tabb) 1:28; Isaac Dolph (Brookville) md. Kosei Cuyler (Brentsville District) 15-2; Jacen Fowlkes (Hopewell) p. Andre Jackson (Armstrong) 4:19; Jacob Brown (Lord Botetourt) md. John Sedovy (Rockbridge County) 9-0.

182 — William Seymore (Abingdon) p. Reid Garrison (Broadway) :36; George Moseley (Culpeper) p. Hayes Tomlin (Rockbridge County) 1:23; Josh Evans (York) d. Jacob Grady (Skyline) 3-2; Aladdin Elroumy (LIberty-Bedford) p. Maston Stanley (Christiansburg) 2:39.

195 — Ty Kwak (Christiansburg) d. Anthony Marando (Rockbridge County) 6-1; Solomon Harris (Armstrong) p. Benjamin Conahan (Spotswood) 4:53; John Cassidy (York) md. Clay Hardy (Tunstall) 11-2; David Wilson (Staunton River) d. Spencer Goolsby (Heritage-Lynchburg) 7-2.

220 — Andy Smith (Christiansburg) p. Yee Ung (Broadway) 1:26; Ethan Gue (Skyline) d. Jake Verry (York) 2-0; Ethan Roark (Abingdon) p. Jamar Christian (New Kent) 5:01; Jacob Elliott (Northside) d. Zane Evans (Turner Ashby) 5-3.

285 — Justin Hall (Alleghany) d. Gavin Womack (Heritage-Lynchburg) 3-0; Grant Abernethy (Brentsville District) p. Joshua Holloway (Broadway) 1:51; Kayreign Lundy (Petersburg) d. Aidan White (Northside) 5-2; Jessie Knight (Turner Ashbyl) p. Bracken Hibbert (Culpeper) 1:00.

Class 2 Championships

At Salem Civic Center

Team scores: 1. Poquoson 87, 2. Wilson Memorial 71.5, 3. Grayson County 63, 4. Lebanon 56, 5. Stuarts Draft 50, 6. Nottoway 49, 7. Strasburg 35, 8. James River 33.5, 9. (tie) Buffalo Gap and Graham 31, 11. Maggie Walker 30, 12. Fort Chiswell 28, 13. Central-Woodstock 27, 14. Union 26, 15. George Mason 24, 16. (tie) Dan River and Richlands 23, 18. (tie) John Battle, King William and Nandua 21, 21. Virginia High 20, 22. Marion 19, 23. Central-Wise 18, 24. Appomattox Co. and East Rockingham 16, 26. Randolph-Henry 15, 27. (tie) Bluestone and Chatham 12, 29. (tie) Floyd County, Lee, Madison County and Page County 9, 33. Clarke County 8, 34. Bruton 5, 35. Glenvar 3. No score: Arcadia, Radford,Robert E. Lee-Staunton, and Tazewell.

Quarterfinals

106 — Tanner Jones (Grayson County) p. Daniel Parkulo (Stuarts Draft) :28; Chase Cuddy (James River) p. Austin Stickles (Strasburg) 3:01; Karon Smith (Poquoson) p. Evan Moore (John S. Battle) 2:29; Andrew Scibelli (Central-Woodstock) p. Matthew Burke (Richlands) 1:50.

113 — Cole Anders (Grayson County) p. Cadlee Jarvis (Wilson Memorial) 2:00; Elijah Moshenek (Dan River) md. Elio Garcia-Cruz (Nottoway) 10-0; Brett Poultney (Poquoson) p.Freddy Policarpo (Floyd County) 1:48; Bryan Villegass (George Mason) p. Ethan Brummitt (John S. Battle):33.

120 — Jack Smith (Clarke County) d. Johnathan Almany (John S. Battle) 3-1; Hunter Morgan (Nottoway) p. Wesley Ferguson (James River) 1:50; Cole McCormick (Poquoson) p. Benjamin Pinckney (Grayson County) :59; Luke Childress (Lebanon) p. Luke Heller (Stuarts Draft) 3:31.

126 — Brayden Spears (Central-Wise) p. Jesse Abshire (Buffalo Gap) 2:37; Cameron Wooldridge (Fort Chiswell) p. Caleb Filicko (Bruton) 2:20; Trevor Wiggins (Poquoson) md. Hunter Martin (Lebanon) 15-5; Dawson Allen (Grayson County) d. Matthew Holmes (Wilson Memorial) 7-5.

132 — Caleb Fritz (Graham) p. Derek Wakefield (Wilson Memorial) 4:33; Cole Parks (Poquoson) p. Asher Coffey (Stuarts Draft) 1:55; Peyton Stickles (Strasburg) md. Tyree Hawkes (Nottoway) 12-0; Ethyn Yates (Lebanon) d. Mason Stewart (James River) 8-1.

138 — Jonah Phillips (Central-Wise) p. Hunter Forbes (James River) 1:45; RJ May (Maggie Walker) d. Jaylon Burks (Strasburg) 7-3; Bryce Sawyer (Stuarts Draft) p. Jackson Mullins (Lebanon) 3:54; Joseph Chiappazzi (Poquoson) md. Willard Moshenek (Dan River) 12-1.

145 — Justin Fritz (Graham) p. Jacob Scibelli (Central-Woodstock) :59; West Hagler (George Mason) d. David Winters (Maggie Walker) 5-4; Cullen Bendel (Buffalo Gap) p. James Burr (Nandua) 2:49; Cameron Wallace (Dan River) p. Dalton Biggs (Grayson County) 1:27.

152 — Jonah Turpin (Fort Chiswell) p. Jacob Puckett (Richlands) 5:25; Jake Williams (Poquoson) d. Kamden Lewis (Chatam) 7-5; Stevie Thomas (Virginia High) p. Emmitt Maiberger (Clarke County) 5:32; Pierce Bryant (Appomattox) md. Andrew Johnson (King William) 19-6.

160 — Waylin Foster (Richlands) p. Connor Murray (George Mason) 2:47; Brady Fincham (East Rockingham) d. Cordell Johnson (Poquoson) 7-4; Chase Wilson (Wilson Memorial) md. Bryson Denton (John S. Battle) 12-4; Jacob Turpin (Fort Chiswell) 39-4 md. Ben Clark (Marion) 12-3.

170 — Cole Stoots (Lebanon) p. Joseph Teasley (Nandua) :37; Alec Campbell (Strasburg) p. William Street (Maggie Walker) 2:20; Daniel Parrish (Randolph-Henry) md. Keith Carbaugh (Graham) 17-9; Braxton Fritz (Union) won by sudden victory - 1 over Caleb Shipwash (James River) 11-9.

182 — Logan Smith (Lebanon) p. Layton Payne (Randolph-Henry) 1:08; William Drew (Nottoway) d. Michael Holmes (Wilson Memorial) 6-3; Caden Mason (Poquoson) d. Billy Ball (Central-Woodstock) 4-3; Bryce Guerrant (Union) d. Albert Biagioni (Dan River) 6-3.

195 — Mason Polier (Union) p. Konner Hardison (Nottoway) 3:51; Ryan Benitez (Buffalo Gap) p. Braydon Backus (Poquoson) :59; Cole Cummins (Maggie Walker) p. Tony Carter (Wilson Memorial) 3:20; Derek Liddle (East Rockingham) d. Zachary Moore (Glenvar) 3-2.

220 — Joseph Castiglia (Nandua) p. Luke Martin (Richlands) 4:48; Seth Fitzgerald (Buffalo Gap) p. Evan Graham (Poquoson) 2:00; Neil Clayton Jr. (Bluestone) p. Issac Edwards (Grayson County) 2:55; Luke Estes (Lee) p. Hunter Gallimore (Floyd County) 1:38.

285 — Will Moss (Marion) p. Raekwon Parker (Nottoway) 1:36; Jacob Sacra (Madison County) p. Cody Mitchell (Poquoson) :11; Tristan Gordon (Page County) d. over Alex Hardy (Bluestone) 2-1; Levi Walker (James River) p. Travis Williams (Virginia High) 3:09.

SATURDAY'S EVENTS

SWIMMING

Class 3 state championships at SwimRVA in Richmond, 9 a.m.

INDOOR TRACK & FIELD

Region 3D championships at Roanoke College, 9:45 p.m.

Region 3C championships at Heritage, 10 a.m.

VISAA state championships at St. Christopher’s, 10:30 a.m.

Region 4D championships at Roanoke College, 4 p.m.

WRESTLING

VISAA state championships at Cape Henry Collegiate School, 9:30 a.m.

Class 1-3 state championships at Salem Civic Center, 10 a.m.

Class 4-6 state championships at Robinson High School, 10 a.m.

Sports newsletter sign-up

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

Load comments