WRESTLING

2A West

At Grundy High School

Team scores (through quartefinals): 1. Grundy (Grun) 105, 2. Appomatox (App) 89, 3. Lebanon (Leb) 78, 4. Virginia High (VHS) 62.5, 5. Graham (Gra) 60, 6. Glenvar (Glen) 59.5, 7. Dan River (DR) 59, 8. Grayson County (GC) 56, 9. Richlands (Rich) 51.5, 10. Chatham (Chat) 48.5, 11. Martinsville (Mart) 43.5, 12. Central-Wise (CW) 40, 13. James River (JRiv) 38.5, 14. Union (U) 30, 15. Marion (Mar) 27.5, 16. John Battle (JB) 25.5, 17. Lee 19.5, 18. Tazewell (Taz) 19, Floyd County (FC) 2.

Quarterfinals

106: Fritz (Gra) p. Robertson (App) 1:11; Speight (Glen) p. Robinette (VHS) 2:30; Anders (GC) d. McGeorge (Grun) 6-4; Farris (Mart) p. Scales :40.

113: Owens (Grun) p. Phillips (CW) 3:08; Oakes (DR) md Matney (Rich) 10-0; Gobble (Leb) p. Cockram (FC) 5:55.

    Teon Vu (Glen) 18-6 won by fall over Kye Leake (App) 2-1 (Fall 0:44)

120: Hagerman (Gra) p. Shelton (Glen) 1:52; Moshenek (DR) p. Collins (JB) 2:24; Yates (Leb) d. Hester (JRiv) 8-4; Anders (GC) p. Gilliam (U) :25.

126: Webb (Grun) tf Horton 2:19 (16-0); Blevins (DR) d. Schrayer 9-4; Brooks (Gra) p. Towles (Glen) :56; Cummins (GC) d. Large (CW) 10-4.

132: Belcher (Grun) p. Smith (Leb) :25; Wallace (DR) p. Owens (CW) 3:53; Jessee (VHS) p. Lewis :57; Bryant (App) tf Dessources (Mart) 2:59 (16-0).

138: Fiser p. Hamilton 1:07; Adkins (VHS) md Blevins 12-10; Shupe (CW) p. Foster (Rich) 1:48; Maxey (Chat) md French 14-1.

145: McNutt (Grun) p. Wimmer :19; Rowan (U) 29-6 d. Smith (Glen) 13-7; Potts (Leb) p. Kuegler (App) 1:55; Martin (Chat) p. Puckett (Rich) :42.

152: Lawrence (GC) p. Snead (Leb) :34; Pritchett (Mart) def. Dean (VHS), 2-1, tiebreaker; Marston (Mar) p. Humphrey (Rich) 3:12; Young (Taz) p. Watlington (DR) 4:56.

160: Miller (VHS) p. Maloney (Glen) 1:25; Wheeler (App) d. Stanley (Leb) 11-4; Endicott (Grun) p. Meadows (JRiv) :46; Martin (Chat) p. Shepherd (Mar) 2:16.

170: Stoots (Leb) p. Peeples (GC) 1:22; Polier (Lee) tf. Ward (Mar) 3:49 (19-3); Jessee (CW) md. Faison (Chat) 12-2; Kennedy (App) p. Wells (Mart) 1:42.

182: Carrier (JB) d. Wingfield (Chat) 2-1;p Smith (Grun) d. Saunders (Glen) 7-4; Smith (Leb) d. Carter (JRiv) 8-4; Desefano (App) md. Combs (VHS) 15-6.

195: Hicks (Gra) p. Carrico (GC) 2-1 :49; Lauman (VHS) p. Murray (JRiv) 2:45; Cleek (Grun) p. Maldonado (DR) 1:14; Mayes (App) p. O`Quinn (Taz) 1:35.

220: Scarberry (Grun) p. Church (U) :53; Jackson (App) p. Baumgardner (Leb) 1:15; Ball (Rich) d. Walker (JRiv) 5-2; Pinkard (Mart) p. Stillwell (Taz) 1:58.

285: McCowen (Grun) p. Moss (Mar) 3:48; Philpott (Glen) p. Hall (Leb) :10; Marshall (App) d. Cooper (U) 8-1; Sisson (JRiv) p. Phillips (GC) 1:40.

 

3A West

At Christiansburg High School

Team Standings (through quarterfinals): 1. Christiansburg (C) 120.5, 2. Brookville (BR) 83, 3. Abingdon (AB) 71, 4. Cave Spring (CS) 68, 5. Western Albemarle 62.5, 6. Lord Botetourt (LB) 57, 7. Waynesboro (W) 33, 8. Turner Ashby (TA) 31, 9. Tunstall (T) 29.5, 10. Staunton River (SR) 27.5, 11. Rockbridge County (RC) 26, 12. Hidden Valley (HV) 25, 13. Alleghany (ALL) 22, 13. Northside (N) 22, 15. Liberty (L) 19, 16. Patrick County (PC) 15, 17. Fort Defiance (FD) 11, 18. Blacksburg (BB) 10, 19. Heritage (H) 8, 19. Broadway (BRO) 8, 19. Spotswood (SP) 8, 19. Rustburg (R) 8,23. Fluvanna County (FC) 4, 23. Monticello (M) 4, 25. Magna Vista (MV) 0.

Quarterfinals

106: Nininger (CS) tf. Fyffe (BR), TF-1.5 2:49 (15-0); Newton (AB) p. Edwards (ALL), 2:00; Meehan (HV) d. Khan (T), 10-5; Crowder (C) p. Maxwell (RC), 1:35

113: Lange (PC) p. Vaughan (BR), 3:44; Robinson (N) md. Kuchan (C), MD 14-6; Overstreet (WA) p. Stevens (SR), 0:52; Milstead (AB) d. Honaker (LB), 9-5

120: Stewart (BR) md. Rorrer (PC), MD 14-5; Mann (LB) md. McDonald (HV), MD 8-0; Wagner (RC) p. Swales (WA), 2:42; Whitehurst (C) tf. Mutter (SR), TF-1.5 2:40 (15-0)

126: Wilson (T) d. Morgan (C), 7-2; DuVall (LB) p. Duncan (HV), 0:46; Glover (BR) d. Rakes (WA), 10-4; Schmitt (CS) p. Wooten (H), 1:38

132: Wilkerson (BR) p. Smith (BB), 1:28; Young (LB) d. Weist (CS), 4-1; Hoover (TA) p. Hupp (N), 1:06; Keller (C) p. Thomas (T), 0:48

138: Linkous (C) md. Young (LB), MD 13-1; Johnson (AB) p. Ramos (W), 4:25; Baier (CS) tf. Davis (SR), TF-1.5 5:46 (22-4); Ramazani (WA) d. Wigglesworth (BR), 4-1

145:  Campbell (AB) p. Allen (N), 4:00; Chapman (CS) md. Davis (WA), 3-1; Hoge (C) p. Craft (BRO), 3:48; Kohinke (BRO) p. Powers (TA), 1:25

152: Levesque (AB) p. Booth (LB), 4:41; Showalter (W) md. Elroumy (L), MD 11-0; Giantonio (C) p. Hartman (SP), 0:26; Wilkerson (BR) p. Riley (WA), 4:36

160: Czadzeck (AB) p. Tomlin (RC), 5:18; Graham (W) p. Duncan (BB), 1:48; Bolen (C) p. Morgan (N), 0:58; Patterson (BR) d. Dillon (FC), 10-4

170: Seymore (AB) p. Brooks (SR, 2:52; Cook (W) sv. Dolph (BR), SV-1 8-6; Levine (C) d. Brown (LB), 6-0; Huger (RC) d. Ruff (R), 6-5

182: Riley (WA) p. Carter (HV), 1:12; Viar (BR) p. Drew (SR), 1:28; Poff (LB) p. Ung (BRO), 0:52; Eva (C) p. Jerrells (T), 2:25

195: Crowder (ALL) d. Lawson (H), 10-4; Kwak (C) p. Gillespie (R), 3:29; Kirtley (SR) p. Gomez (WA), 3:01; Bushman (CS) p. Saunders (L), 1:11

220: Kiser (TA) d. Smith (C), 3-2; Fulcher (T) p. Keith (BB), 2:32; Hyler (ALL) d. Means (M), 7-4; Cobbs (CS) p. Cale (SP), 1:57

285: Michael (FD) p. White (N), 1:04; Elroumy (L) p. Ferrell (C), 3:31; Jackson (WA) p. Hanson (LB), 2:00; Knight (TA) p. Rush (HV), 1:32.

 

4A West

At Amherst High School

Team standings (through first round): 1. Fauquier County (Fauq) 81.5, 2. Liberty-Bealeton (Lib) 67, 3. Amherst County (AC) 61.5, 4. Milbrook (Mil) 46, 5. Sherando (Sher) 45, 6. Woodgrove (Wood) 44, 7. Liberty Christian (LCA) 39,5, 8. William Fleming (Flem) 33.5, 9. William Byrd (Byrd) 32, 10. Rock Ridge (RR) 30, 11. James Wood (JW) 29, 12. Kettle Run (KR) 28.5, 13. (tie) Freedom (Free) and John Handley (JH) 28, 15. Basset (B) 25.5, 16. Jefferson Forest (JF) 24, 17 (tie) Carrol County (CC) and Harrisonburg (H) 21, 19. John Champe (JC) 20, 20. Dominion (Dom) 19.5, 21, Pulaski County (PC) 16, 22. Loudon Valley (LV) 15, 23. Heritage-Leesburg (HL) 11, 24. Salem (Sal) 9, 25. Loudoun County (LC) 6, 26. E.C. Glass (ECG) 4, 27. George Washington-Danville (GW) 1, No score: Charlottesville (Char) and Park View-Sterling (PV).

Quarterfinals

106: Muncy (Sal) d. Camarca (Fauq) 14-10; Cavallaro (Wood) d. Lemaster (Free) 6-3; Sennott (Lib) d. Torres (H) 1-0; Wade (Flem) p. Creamer (Dom) 1:35.

113: White (AC) d. Hilton (Flem) 8-2; Hall (KR) md Arce (JW) 9-0; Gordon (JH) d. Harris (Lib) 3-1; Pilgreen (Byrd) d. Ochoa (Mil) 12-8.

120: Rosser (AC) p. Huddleston (Flem) :50; Budd (Fauq) d. Tardiff (Wood) 7-2; Black (JW) d. Kreb (John Champe) 4-2; Vaught (CC) d.  Dieter (Sher) 5-3.

126: Jordon (Fauq) p. Otey (Byrd) 1:43; Shockey (Wood) d. Crumbliss (Free) 2-1; Bye (Mil) p. Contreras (Lib) 4:33; Cerow (RR) d. Wilson (Flem) 8-6.

132: Justis (JF) p. Sloan (Lib) :46; Lody (KR) tf. Bryant (Sher) 5:58 (19-4); DelGallo (Fauq) d. Bentley (JH) 2-0; Coca-Lobo (B) d. Schnabel (Wood) 12-8.

138: Stevens (Sher) p. Donaldson (PC) 3:22; Phillips (LCA) d. Rayan (Lib) 12-6; Franklin (Fauq) d. Kemper (Byrd); 5-4; Creamer (Dom) d. Bentley (JH) 7-5.

145: Vaught (CC) d. Delaney (JH) 8-6; Cantrell (LCA) tf Moody (JC) 4:18 (22-7); Foster (Fauq) d. Tyree (AC) 3-1; Urbanski (H) p. Moore (Byrd) 2:28.

152: Henderson (Flem) d. Papastavrou (JW) 9-4; Childress (AC) d. Wrenn (RR) 4-2; Ewell (Lib) d. Busick (CC) 7-3; Ramirez (Mil) d. Hogan (Her.) 4-3.

160: Candelaria (Wood) p. Gusler (B) 4:44; Good (LCA) d. Toohey (Dom) 3-0; Fisher (Fauq) tf Donaldson (PC) 2:55 (18-1); Valyear (Mil) p. Renyolds (Flem) 1:28.

170: Wimbush (B) d. Lemieux (Mil) 5-3; Florence (Lib) p. Foster (JF) 1:00; Camarca (Fauq) p. Brooks (AC) :34; Eichelberger (JW) p. Kucuk (RR) 1:29.

182: Vitola (JH) p. Whitt (JF) 2:35; David (LV) d. Storey (Lib) 14-8; Catron (Byrd) p. Neaverth (Mil) 1:32; Stallings (Free) p. Milligan (AC) 4:30.

195: Borst (Sher) p. Perry (AC) :10; McKeachin (Fauq) 27-13 won by fall over Jackson Pugh (Dom) 31-12 (Fall 1:29); Mohammed (H) 19-5 d. Chavez (B) 4-1; Murphy (LCA) sv over Smith (Lib).

220: Stanley (Wood) p. Carrol (JF) :36; Elfiky (RR) d. Raymond (Lib) 5-4; Kales (Sher) p. Hammett (Free) 2:14; Allen (AC) p. Schwind (KR) :55.

285: Blowe (Mil) sv over Murphy (LCA); Sams (Lib) p. Guevara (Sher) 3:09; Smith (PC) d. Baerde (RR) 3-2; Boldin (JC) d, Wheeler (AC) 3-1.

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Conference 44 Quarterfinals

William Campbell 63, Luray 48

LURAY (4-19)

Yowell 2, Brayden Burrill 12, Derek Jones 14, Dean 8, Ancell 2, Frye 5, Cornelius 2, Green 3. Totals 17 9-17 48.

WILLIAM CAMPBELL (5-16)

Josh Rosser 30, Reid 8, No. Peerman 2, Adams 2, Ni. Peerman 5, Stone 1, Pierre West 10, Daniel 5. Totals 25 9-20 63.

Luray                     15    5    6  22 —  48

William Campbell   13  13  13  24 —  63

3-Point Goals: Luray 5 (Jones 3, Burrill, Dean), William Campbell 4 (Reid 2, Ni. Peerman, West).

 

Blue Ridge District

Lord Botetourt 60, Staunton River 55

STAUNTON RIVER (3-19)

Kalip Jones 24, Will Clary 14, Josh Thomas 13, Hubbard 4.

LORD BOTETOURT (7-15)

Noah Taylor 20, Bryton Dalglish 11, Eller 1, Bond 3, Burke 7, Kris Call 18.

Staunton River         5  14  16  20 —  55

Lord Botetourt       12    9  14  25 —  60

3-point goals: Staunton River 4 (Jones 2, Clary 2), Lord Botetourt 8 (Taylor 4, Dalglish 2, Bond, Burke).

 

Dogwood District

Dan River 69, Appomattox 53

Appomattox (6-9)

Devin Dews 10, Jackson 9, Adams 6, Fleshman 6, Patterson 6, Jackson 5, Booker 4, Bailey 3, Graves 2. Totals 20 11-17 53.

Dan River (15-3)

Zemar Anderson 20, Jaquon Durant 16, Dickerson 9, McLaughlin 8, Venable 8, McCann 4, Brooks 2, Shelton 2. Totals 25 15-28 69.

Appomattox            13  11  13  16 —  53

Dan River                 16  25  17  11 —  69

3-Point Goals: Appomattox 2 (D. Jackson, R. Jackson). Dan River 4 (Venable 2, Dickerson, McCann).

Highlights: Appomattox — Patterson 7 rebounds, Fleshman 5 assists. Dan River — Anderson 19 rebounds; McLaughlin 7 rebounds, 6 assists; Dickerson 6 rebounds, 3 steals.

 

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Blue Ridge District

Lord Botetourt 63, Staunton River 27

LORD BOTETOURT (19-3)

Brooklyn Shelton 19, Miette Veldman 10, Quarles 7, King 2, F. Bane 6, H. Bane 3, Jackson 8, Collins 6, Parker 2.

STAUNTON RIVER (2-18)

Autumn Stephenson 17, Scott 3, B. Martin 2, Meador 2, Wood 3.

Lord Botetourt       22  21  16    4 —  63

Staunton River         9    7    5    6 —  27

3-point goals: Lord Botetourt 2 (Quarles, Shelton), Staunton River 6 (Stephenson 5, Wood).

Dogwood District

Appomattox 46, Dan River 28

DAN RIVER

Fitz 6, Owen 2, Mangum 9, Adams 3, Turner 8. Totals 8 11-20 28.

APPOMATTOX (12-5)

Nydia Pennix 13, Drinkard 9, Shaniya Johnson 13, H. Johnson 3, K. Eagle 8. Totals 13 19-28 46.

Dan River                   6    8    5    9 —  28

Appomattox            13  10    6  17 —  46

3-point goals: DR 1 (Fitz). A 1 (Drinkard).

Highlights: Appomattox — K. Eagle 15 rebounds; Drinkard 7 rebounds, 3 assists; Booker 3 steals.

Sports newsletter sign-up

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

Load comments