appomattoxnew.jpg

FOOTBALL

Non-district

Appomattox 17, Rustburg 0

Rustburg 0 0 0 0 — 0

Appomattox 7 3 7 0 — 17

Appomattox — Tez Booker 41 pass from Tre Lawing (Samuele Bianco kick)

Appomattox — Bianco 23 field goal

Appomattox — Lawing 1 run (Bianco kick)

R A

First Downs 10 17

Rushes-Yards 38-144 40-206

Passing Yards 4 96

Passing 1-1-0 7-12-0

Total Offense 148 302

Penalties-Yards 3-12 4-30

Fumbles-Lost 5-1 2-0

Individual Statistics

RUSHING—Rustburg: Landon Tucker 1-3, Tre Tucker 6-9, Jaylin Jones 15-69, Chris Cardwell 2-21, RJ Anthony 10-53, Javonte Green 3-(minus 9), Avery Dixon 1-(minus 2). Appomattox: Lawing 10-35, Keyshawn Baker 7-67, Cristian Ferguson 17-77, Jaheim Scruggs 2-4, Jaquan Walker 1-17, Caleb Shaw 3-6.

PASSING—Rustburg: Jones 1-1-0 (4). Appomattox: Lawing 7-12-0 (96).

RECEIVING—Rustburg: Dixon 1-4. Appomattox: Booker 1-41, Ferguson 1-11, Scruggs 1-5, Jonathan Pennix 2-11, Tyler Gilliam 2-28.

Records: Rustburg 1-1. Appomattox 1-1.

Jefferson Forest 42, Staunton River 14

JF 7 14 14 7 — 42

SR 7 0 0 7 — 14

JF — Danteas Braxton 56 pass from Blake Riddlebarger (Connor Phillips kick)

SR — Aiden Brown 44 run (Seth Deaton kick)

JF — Braxton 40 punt return (Phillips kick)

JF — Jacob Hackworth 59 run (Phillips kick)

JF — Keenan Cupit 44 run (Phillips kick)

JF — Cupit 14 run (Phillips kick)

JF — Jacob VanRemortel 12 interception return (Phillips kick)

SR — Eddie Blake 22 pass from Lucas Overstreet (Deaton kick)

Team Statistics

JF SR

First Downs 10 11

Rushes-Yards 20-228 42-148

Passing Yards 120 107

Passing 7-14-1 4-7-1

Total Offense 348 255

Penalties-Yards 8-66 5-32

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 2-2

Individual Statistics

RUSHING—Jefferson Forest, Keenan Cupit 11-117, Jacob Hackworth 3-60, Blake Riddlebarger 1-5, Dalton Shaw 4-46, Davis Lane 1-0. Staunton River, Jayson Eanes 16-57, Aiden Brown 11-98, Malakhi Gregory 6-18, Lucas Overstreet 7-(-28), Lucas Kirtley 2-3.

PASSING—Jefferson Forest, Riddlebarger 5-10-0-93, Lane 2-4-1-27. Staunton River, Overstreet 4-6-0-107, Kirtley 0-1-1.

RECEIVING—Jefferson Forest, Danteas Braxton 2-26, Cupit 1-0, Devn Blackston 1-15, Jacolby Johnson 2-17, Jacob VanRemortel 1-21. Staunton River, Brown 2-22, Kirtley 1-63, Eddie Blake 1-22.

Records: Jefferson Forest 1-0. Staunton River 0-2.

Patrick Henry (Roanoke) 28, Brookville 21

Brookville 7 0 6 8 -- 21

Patrick Henry 14 0 7 7 -- 28

BHS — Jared Glinski 32 rush (Brown kick)

PH — Pedigo 29 yard pass from Gunn (Langhammer kick)

PH — McCormick 31 yard pass from Gunn (Langhammer kick)

PH — Cook 31 rush (Langhammer kick)

BHS — Zach Thompson 24 yard pass from Glisnki (kick failed)

BHS — Ryan North 2 rush (Conversion good)

PH — Gunn 20 rush (Langhammer kick good)

Team Statistics

BHS PH

Rushes-yards 44-287 33-155

Passing yards 82 159

Comp-Att-Int 8-13-1 13-23-1

Fumbles lost 1-1 1-1

Individual Statistics

RUSHING — Brookville, Glinski 18-130, North 16-104, 10-53. Patrick Henry, Gunn 12-49, Cook 18-96, Pedigo 1-6, Jones 2-4.

PASSING — Brookville, Glinski 8-13-82-1. Patrick Henry, Gunn 13-22-159-2, Pedigo 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING — Brookville, Thompson 6-59, Garrett 1-14, Calloway 1-9. Patrick Henry, Pedigo 6-95, McCormick 4-50, Divers 1-12, Baylor 1-5, Webb 1-(-3).

Records: Brookville 0-2. Patrick Henry 1-1.

Heritage 57, John Marshall 20

Heritage 14 0 20 23 — 57

John Marshall 0 0 14 6 — 20

HHS — Kyron Thomas 65 pass from Kameron Burns (Karson Adcock kick)

HHS — Brian Trent 32 pass from Burns (Adcock kick)

HHS — Silas Rucker 30 run (kick failed)

HHS — KJ Vaughan 7 run (Adcock kick)

JM — Oliver Basnight 77 pass from Aarek Thomas (Thomas run)

JM — Basnight 78 pass from Thomas (Thomas run)

HHS — Krystian Rivera 6 run (Adcock kick)

HHS — Deuce Crawford punt return (Adcock kick)

HHS — safety

JM — Basnight 77 pass from Thomas (pass fails)

HHS — Vaughan 3 run (Adcock kick)

H JM

First Downs 18 8

Rushes-Yards 34-270 25-(minus 15)

Passing Yards 157 350

Passing 5-14-1 16-33-0

Total Offense 427 335

Penalties-Yards 11-85 11-79

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 2-0

Individual Statistics

RUSHING—Heritage: Vaughan 20-102, Burns 4-1, Rucker 6-71, Thomas 1-49, Rivera 3-47. John Marshall: Harris 3-5, Green 10-4, Thomas 9-(minus 35), Hicks 3-11.

PASSING—Heritage: Burns 5-14-1 (157). John Marshall: Thomas 16-33-0 (350).

RECEIVING—Heritage: Thomas 2-71, Trent 1-32, KeShawn Colbert 1-35, Rucker 1-19. John Marshall: Perry 3-23, Basnight 4-221, Thomas 1-4, Merrite 2-23, Harris 1-4, Miller 5-61.

Records: Heritage 1-1. John Marshall 1-1.

Liberty 21, Fort Defiance 20

Defiance 0 14 6 0 — 20

Liberty 7 0 7 7 — 21

LHS — John Gass 60 pass from Tanner Stanley (Tony Mineo kick)

FD — Riley Miller 40 fumble return (William Brooks kick)

FD — Austin Monroe 1 run (Brooks kick)

LHS — Garrett Whorley 85 kickoff return (Mineo kick)

FD — Addison Knicely 2 run (kick failed)

LHS — Whorley 20 run (Mineo kick)

Individual Statistics

RUSHING — Liberty: Whorley 8-91, Cortarius Gilmore 5-15, Stanley 6-16, Josh Gass 1-6, Logan Orange 2-10.

PASSING — Liberty: Stanley 5-8-1 (99).

RECEIVING — Liberty: Gass 5-99.

Records: Fort Defiance 0-1. Liberty 1-1.

Liberty Christian 42, Brunswick 14

BHS 0 0 0 14 — 14

LCA 29 13 0 0 — 42

LCA — Anthony Moore 3 run (kick failed)

LCA — Tyler Rose 50 pass from Josh Nelson (run failed)

LCA — Safety

LCA — Rose 20 pass from Nelson (Dillon Stowers run)

LCA — Cade Wycoff 1 run (Ethan Dupin kick)

LCA — Wycoff 15 run (kick failed)

LCA — Jordan Cowart 1 run (Zach Maren kick)

BHS — pass (kick)

BHS — pass (kick)

Individual Statistics

RUSHING — LCA: Moore 5-32, Wycoff 7-62, Cowart 2-4, Caleb Davidson 12-17, Stowers, 3-5

PASSING — LCA: Josh Nelson 3-3-0 (78), Dylan Stowers 6-8-0 (43)

RECEIVING — LCA: Wycoff 1-10, Rose 2-70, Christian Whorley 2-24, Matthew Byrd 1-8, Kirkland Rufus 1-11.

Records: Brunswick 0-2. Liberty Christian 1-1.

State scores

Abingdon 35, Gate City 28

Alleghany 54, Bath County 14

Altavista 35, Prince Edward County 0

Appomattox 17, Rustburg 0

Auburn 56, Craig County 6

Avalon, Md. 38, Benedictine 13

Blue Ridge School 45, Hargrave Military 13

Briar Woods 29, Dominion 21

Broad Run 51, Brooke Point 13

Buffalo Gap 48, Parry McCluer 0

C.D. Hylton 34, West Potomac 33

Carroll County 21, Grayson County 20

Castlewood 26, Honaker 24

Centreville 42, Washington-Lee 0

Chantilly 41, Langley 7

Chatham 50, Randolph-Henry 26

Chilhowie 45, J.I. Burton 24

Christiansburg 28, Giles 13

Culpeper 30, Monticello 6

Deep Run 21, Atlee 7

Douglas Freeman 21, James River-Midlothian 13

Eastern View 63, Albemarle 7

Fairfax 28, Wakefield 7

Falls Church 53, Park View-Sterling 21

Fauquier 32, Brentsville 0

Flint Hill School 28, Paul VI Catholic High School 6

Floyd County 13, Patrick County 12

Forest Park 27, Annandale 21

Freedom (South Riding) 54, Independence 20

Freedom (Woodbridge) 47, Riverbend 0

Fuqua School 50, Blessed Sacrament-Huguenot 14

GW-Danville 55, Amherst County 29

Galax 51, Martinsville 25

George Marshall 23, McLean 7

George Wythe-Wytheville 27, Fort Chiswell 14

Graham 45, Tazewell 0

Gretna 62, Tunstall 20

Grundy 20, River View, W.Va. 18

Hancock, Md. 30, Massanutten Military 16

Handley 31, Harrisonburg 13

Henrico 20, Hermitage 14

Heritage (Leesburg) 14, Kettle Run 6

Heritage-Lynchburg 57, John Marshall 20

Hidden Valley 22, William Byrd 7

Holston 43, Twin Springs 6

Hurley 37, Rye Cove 6

James River-Buchanan 20, Madison County 8

Jefferson Forest 42, Staunton River 14

John Battle 12, Virginia High 7

King George 34, Stafford 21

Liberty Christian 42, Brunswick 12

Liberty-Bealeton 40, Courtland 35

Liberty-Bedford 21, Fort Defiance 20

Lord Botetourt 23, Blacksburg 7

Loudoun County 27, Millbrook 18

Loudoun Valley 28, Riverside 7

Louisa 38, Chancellor 13

Luray 45, Wilson Memorial 21

Magna Vista 20, Dan River 6

Maret, D.C. 43, Manassas Park 14

Massaponax 47, Dinwiddie 30

Matoaca 9, Powhatan 6

Mills Godwin 30, Lee-Davis 6

Monacan 27, Hanover 0

Mount Vernon 38, Colgan 8

Mountain View 37, Patriot 6

Narrows 37, Northwood 0

North Cross 54, Fishburne Military 0

North Stafford 55, Orange County 20

Northside 37, Cave Spring 13

Osbourn Park 23, Herndon 7

Page County 46, Nelson County 14

Patrick Henry-Ashland 43, Caroline 8

Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 60, Eastside 22

Patrick Henry-Roanoke 28, Brookville 21

Potomac 21, Osbourn 13

Potomac School 14, St. John Paul the Great 2

Pulaski County 42, Bassett 6

R.E. Lee-Staunton 20, Covington 7

Ridgeview 63, Shelby Valley, Ky. 32

Riverheads 38, Glenvar 21

Rural Retreat 24, Eastern Montgomery 6

Salem 27, Franklin County 21

Sherando 41, Jefferson, W.Va. 7

Skyline 32, Broadway 7

South County 48, Hayfield 20

South Lakes 43, Oakton 7

Spotswood 75, William Monroe 13

Spotsylvania 36, Fluvanna 27

Stone Bridge 33, James Madison 19

Stonewall Jackson-Manassas 41, Gar-Field 7

Strasburg 35, George Mason 20

Stuarts Draft 42, Waynesboro 0

T.C. Williams 29, James Robinson 26

TJ-Alexandria 7, Lee-Springfield 6

Thomas Dale 28, Lloyd Bird 0

Trinity Episcopal 30, Collegiate-Richmond 20

Turner Ashby 48, Western Albemarle 26

Tuscarora 40, Potomac Falls 12

Union 26, Richlands 3

Westfield 37, John Champe 14

William Campbell 34, Central of Lunenburg 20

William Fleming 28, Rockbridge County 26

Woodgrove 46, Rock Ridge 6

Woodstock Central 55, Stonewall Jackson — Quicksburg 8

Yorktown 40, Woodrow Wilson, D.C. 0

POSTPONEMENTS

AND CANCELLATIONS

Bluestone vs. Park View-South Hill, ccd.

Goochland vs. Fork Union Prep, ccd.

Hickory vs. Currituck N.C., ccd.

Kill Devil Hills First Flight, N.C. vs. Norfolk Academy, ccd.

Southampton Academy vs. Banner Christian, ppd.

Sports newsletter sign-up

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

Load comments