FOOTBALL

Region 4D Semifinals

E.C. Glass 27, Pulaski County 10

Pulaski;0;10;0;0;—;10

E.C. Glass;0;7;0;20;—;27

PC — Luke Russell 60 fumble return (Broc Simpson kick)

PC — Simpson 37 field goal

ECG — Quoterris Craighead 7 run (Tyler Garrett kick)

ECG — Craighead 10 pass from DreSean Kendrick (Garrett kick)

ECG — Craighead 24 run (kick failed)

ECG — Kendrick 40 interception return (Garrett kick)

;PC;ECG

First Downs;9;13
Rushes-Yards;32-79;36-230
Passing Yards;63;45
Passing;7-12-1;6-11-0
Total Offense;142;275
Penalties-Yards;8-75;4-33
Fumbles-Lost;1-1;3-1
Individual Statistics

RUSHING—Pulaski: AJ McCloud 5-(minus 5), Gage Mannon 6-22, Keyontae Kennedy 19-62, John Lyman 1(minus 2), Austin Gallimore 1-2. Glass: Kendrick 21-120, Craighead 11-108, Foster 4-2. 

PASSING—Pulaski: McCloud 6-10-0 (50), Drew Dalton 1-2-1 (13). Glass: Kendrick 6-11-0 (45).

RECEIVING—Pulaski: Lyman 2-1, Logan Burchett 3-33, Layne Suthers 1-13, Mannon 1-16. Glass: Cam Robinson 2-18, D-Moe Mosley 2-15, Craighead 1-10, Mac Johnson 1-2. 

Records: Pulaski 9-3. E.C. Glass 11-1. 

Next: Second-seeded E.C. Glass travels to No. 1 Salem (11-1) for the Region 4D championship Friday at 7 p.m. 

Region 2C semifinals

Appomattox 21, Glenvar 0

Glenvar;0;0;0;0;—0

Appomattox;14;7;0;0;—0

A — Cristian Ferguson 42 run (Samuele Bianco kick)

A — Tre Lawing 6 run (Bianco kick)

A — Lawing 20 run (Bianco kick)

Team Statistics

 ;G;A

First Downs;17;19
Rushes-Yards;11-24;47-308
Passing Yards;211;48
Passing;22-32-4;4-9-0
Total Offense;235;356
Penalties-Yards;0-0;12-70
Fumbles-Lost;1-1;1-1
Individual Statistics

RUSHING — Glenvar: Aiden Wolk 4-(minus-4), Bradey Loder 2-11, Jaden Asbury 1-3, Colby Street 3-14, Team 1-0. Appomattox: Lawing 11-31, Ferguson 17-175, Keyshawn Baker 8-34, Tevin Hurt 1-4, Jaheim Scruggs 5-36, Jonathan Pennix 4-16, Tyler Gilliam 1-12. 

PASSING — Glenvar: Wolk 22-32-4 (211). Appomattox: Lawing 4-9-0 (48). 

RECEIVING — Glenvar: Loder, 3-25, Nick Sebolt 14-132, Jeb Secrist 3-33, Street 1-13, Cody Gibson 1-8. Appomattox: Ferguson 1-9, Gilliam 1-17, Hurt 1-15, Tez Booker 1-7. 

Records: Glenvar 7-5. Appomattox 10-2. 

Next: Top-seeded Appomattox hosts third-seeded Gretna (9-3) for the Region 2C championship Friday at 7 p.m. 

Region 1B Semifinals

Sussex Central 54, Altavista 28

Altavista;14;0;7;7;—;28

Sussex;14;20;14;—;54

A — Jayllen Jones 29 run (Isaac Quisphe kick)

SC — Imir Clark 2 run (Tyree Rose run)

SC — Clark 18 run (run failed)

A — Bailey Stinnette 36 pass from Jones (Quisphe kick)

SC — Rose 35 run (run failed)

SC — Rose 2 run (Rose run)

SC — Clark 10 run (run failed)

SC — Xavier Benjamin 54 kickoff return (Rose run)

A — Kavion Davis 50 pass from Jones (Quisphe kick)

SC — Jaylin Prosise 25 run (run failed)

SC — Malik Chambliss 15 run (run failed)

A — Davis 26 pass from Jones (Quisphe kick)

STATE SCORES

VHSL Region Semifinals
Region 6A

Oscar Smith 20, Landstown 16

Thomas Dale 36, Ocean Lakes 6

Region 6B

Colonial Forge 42, Patriot 21

Massaponax 45, Freedom (Woodbridge) 42

Region 6C

Lake Braddock 30, Mount Vernon 24, OT

South County 34, T.C. Williams 0

Region 6D

Westfield 42, South Lakes 0

Yorktown 25, James Madison 10

Region 5A

Maury 64, Nansemond River 8

Salem-Va. Beach 21, Woodside 19

Region 5B

Manchester 36, Deep Run 18

Varina 27, Highland Springs 21

Region 5C

Stone Bridge 27, Potomac Falls 6

Woodgrove 33, Briar Woods 21

Region 5D

Mountain View 35, William Fleming 0

Region 4A

Churchland 27, King's Fork High School 8

Lake Taylor 21, Warwick 14

Region 4B

Dinwiddie 25, Eastern View 17

Patrick Henry-Ashland 16, Louisa 15

Region 4C

Broad Run 28, Loudoun Valley 14

Tuscarora 53, Liberty-Bealeton 22

Region 4D

E.C. Glass 27, Pulaski County 10

Salem 48, GW-Danville 21

Region 3A

Phoebus 41, York 18

Region 3B

Goochland 56, Skyline 22

James Monroe 34, Brentsville 7

Region 3C

Spotswood 42, Rockbridge County 0

Region 3D

Lord Botetourt 33, Hidden Valley 13

Northside 27, Magna Vista 6

Region 2A

King William 46, Poquoson 20

TJ-Richmond 44, Greensville County 18

Region 2B

East Rockingham 41, Buckingham County 17

Stuarts Draft 28, Strasburg 14

Region 2C

Appomattox 21, Glenvar 0

Gretna 48, Radford 20

Region 2D

Central - Wise 14, Ridgeview 7

Graham 48, Union 7

Region 1A

Essex 14, Washington & Lee 2

Rappahannock 32, West Point 14

Region 1B

Riverheads 59, Franklin 6

Sussex Central 54, Altavista 28

Region 1C

Galax 56, Auburn 14

George Wythe-Wytheville 56, Narrows 28

Region 1D

Patrick Henry-Glade Spring 29, Holston 6

Sports newsletter sign-up

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

Load comments